Packaging Corp of America

PKG · NYSE

Paperboard Containers & Boxes · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Packaging Corp of America reported revenue of $9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 12.3%, and net income was $774M. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $829M left free cash flow of $729M. Net debt was $3.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$7.7B$8.5B$7.8B$8.4B$9B
Cost of revenue$5.9B$6.4B$6.1B$6.6B$7.1B
Gross profit$1.9B$2.1B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Research & development$15M––––
Selling, general & admin$577M$609M$581M$610M$634M
Operating income$1.2B$1.4B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B
Net interest incomeBanks−$152M−$70M−$53M−$41M−$79M
Pre-tax income$1.1B$1.4B$1B$1.1B$1B
Income tax$268M$335M$249M$259M$254M
Net income$841M$1B$765M$805M$774M
Diluted EPS8.8311.038.488.938.58
Diluted shares95M93M90M90M90M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$619M$320M$648M$685M$529M
Receivables$1.1B$1B$1B$1.1B$1.3B
Inventory$903M$977M$1B$1.1B$1.2B
Current assets$2.7B$2.5B$3.3B$3.2B$3.2B
Net PP&E$3.5B$3.9B$3.9B$4B$5B
Goodwill$924M$922M$922M$922M$1.4B
Total assets$7.8B$8B$8.7B$8.8B$10.7B
Payables$452M$410M$402M$430M$471M
Current liabilities$885M$876M$1.3B$1B$1B
Short-term debt–$0$400M$0–
Long-term debt$2.5B$2.5B$2.5B$2.5B$4B
Shareholders' equity$3.6B$3.7B$4B$4.4B$4.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1.5B$1.3B$1.2B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$605M$824M$470M$670M$829M
Free cash flow$489M$671M$845M$522M$729M
Depreciation & amortisation$418M$457M$518M$526M$653M
Stock-based compensation$36M$36M$40M$49M$45M
Acquisitions$195M$0$0$0$1.8B
Share buybacks$193M$523M$42M$0$153M
Dividends paid$380M$420M$449M$449M$450M
Dividend per share4.004.755.005.005.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.7%−8.0%7.4%7.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.4%−24.3%2.4%0.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–24.9%−23.1%5.3%−3.9%
Gross margin24.2%24.7%21.8%21.3%21.0%
Operating margin16.1%16.8%13.8%13.1%12.3%
Net margin10.9%12.1%9.8%9.6%8.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative23.3%28.1%19.1%18.3%16.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.9%19.9%14.5%14.1%11.4%
Free cash flow margin6.3%7.9%10.8%6.2%8.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.30x1.45x1.72x1.48x2.01x
Receivable days5144485051
Inventory days5656616264
Payable days2823242424
Debt ÷ equity0.69x0.67x0.72x0.56x0.86x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.9B$2.2B$2.2B$1.8B$3.4B
Current ratio3.09x2.86x2.57x3.23x3.17x

Recent filings

More in Paperboard Containers & Boxes

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.