Service Corp International

SCI · NYSE

Services-Personal Services · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Service Corp International reported revenue of $4.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.9% from the year before. Operating income was $978M, an operating margin of 22.7%, and net income was $543M. Operating cash flow of $943M less capital expenditure of $389M left free cash flow of $554M. Net debt was $4.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$4.1B$4.1B$4.1B$4.2B$4.3B
Cost of revenue$2.8B$3B$3B$3.1B$3.2B
Gross profit$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B
Operating income$1.2B$927M$944M$928M$978M
Interest expense$151M$172M$239M$258M$255M
Pre-tax income$1B$756M$709M$675M$730M
Income tax$242M$190M$171M$157M$187M
Net income$803M$565M$537M$519M$543M
Diluted EPS4.723.533.533.533.80
Diluted shares170M160M152M147M143M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$269M$192M$222M$219M$244M
Receivables$106M$97M$98M$94M$100M
Inventory$26M$32M$34M$33M$35M
Current assets$441M$360M$498M$377M$412M
Net PP&E$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B$2.6B$2.8B
Goodwill$1.9B$1.9B$2B$2.1B$2.2B
Total assets$15.7B$15.1B$16.4B$17.4B$18.7B
Current liabilities$728M$799M$749M$724M$746M
Short-term debt$65M$91M$63M$84M$57M
Long-term debt$3.9B$4.3B$4.6B$4.8B$5.1B
Shareholders' equity$1.9B$1.7B$1.5B$1.7B$1.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$921M$826M$869M$945M$943M
Capital expenditure$304M$370M$362M$374M$389M
Free cash flow$617M$456M$507M$571M$554M
Depreciation & amortisation$159M$175M$191M$208M$220M
Stock-based compensation$14M$15M$17M$19M$18M
Acquisitions$121M$103M$73M$181M$101M
Share buybacks$554M$661M$545M$254M$461M
Dividends paid$147M$160M$168M$174M$184M
Dividend per share0.881.021.021.121.30

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−0.8%−0.2%2.1%2.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−22.1%1.8%−1.8%5.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–−25.2%0.0%0.0%7.6%
Gross margin31.9%28.1%26.6%26.1%26.5%
Operating margin28.7%22.6%23.0%22.2%22.7%
Net margin19.4%13.8%13.1%12.4%12.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative42.1%33.8%34.9%30.9%33.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.0%6.5%6.1%5.6%5.5%
Free cash flow margin14.9%11.1%12.4%13.6%12.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.15x1.46x1.62x1.82x1.74x
Receivable days99989
Inventory days34444
Interest cover7.91x5.39x3.94x3.60x3.83x
Debt ÷ equity2.08x2.59x3.06x2.88x3.14x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.7B$4.1B$4.5B$4.6B$4.9B
Current ratio0.61x0.45x0.67x0.52x0.55x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.