Sony

SONY · NYSE

Household Audio & Video Equipment · Fiscal year ends Mar 31 · Reports in JPY

Sony reported revenue of JPY 8,999B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2021, up 9.0% from the year before. Operating income was JPY 972B, an operating margin of 10.8%, and net income was JPY 1,172B. Operating cash flow of JPY 1,350B less capital expenditure of JPY 512B left free cash flow of JPY 838B. Net debt was JPY 174B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
JPY 0JPY 2,500BJPY 5,000BJPY 7,500BJPY 10,000BMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
RevenueJPY 7,603BJPY 8,544BJPY 8,666BJPY 8,260BJPY 8,999B
Cost of revenueJPY 4,753BJPY 5,188BJPY 5,151BJPY 4,753BJPY 5,073B
Gross profitJPY 2,850BJPY 3,356BJPY 3,515BJPY 3,507BJPY 3,927B
Research & developmentJPY 447BJPY 459BJPY 481BJPY 499BJPY 525B
Selling, general & adminJPY 1,506BJPY 1,583BJPY 1,577BJPY 1,503BJPY 1,470B
Operating incomeJPY 289BJPY 735BJPY 894BJPY 845BJPY 972B
Interest expenseJPY 14.5BJPY 13.6BJPY 12.5BJPY 11.1BJPY 12.2B
Pre-tax incomeJPY 252BJPY 699BJPY 1,012BJPY 799BJPY 1,192B
Income taxJPY 124BJPY 152BJPY 45.1BJPY 177BJPY 995M
Net incomeJPY 73.3BJPY 491BJPY 916BJPY 582BJPY 1,172B
Diluted EPS56.89379.75707.74461.23936.90
Diluted shares1,288M1,292M1,295M1,262M1,251M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Cash & equivalentsJPY 960BJPY 1,586BJPY 1,470BJPY 1,512BJPY 1,787B
InventoryJPY 641BJPY 693BJPY 653BJPY 590BJPY 637B
Current assetsJPY 4,356BJPY 5,176BJPY 5,247BJPY 5,735BJPY 7,219B
Net PP&EJPY 758BJPY 739BJPY 777BJPY 909BJPY 985B
GoodwillJPY 523BJPY 530BJPY 769BJPY 784BJPY 827B
Total assetsJPY 17,661BJPY 19,066BJPY 20,982BJPY 23,039BJPY 26,355B
PayablesJPY 540BJPY 469BJPY 492BJPY 381BJPY 600B
Deferred revenue––JPY 255BJPY 271BJPY 295B
Current liabilitiesJPY 5,222BJPY 5,621BJPY 6,080BJPY 6,240BJPY 7,815B
Short-term debtJPY 465BJPY 496BJPY 619BJPY 810BJPY 1,188B
Long-term debtJPY 681BJPY 623BJPY 568BJPY 635BJPY 773B
Total liabilitiesJPY 14,513BJPY 15,409BJPY 16,536BJPY 18,242BJPY 20,725B
Shareholders' equityJPY 2,497BJPY 2,967BJPY 3,746BJPY 4,125BJPY 5,576B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Operating cash flowJPY 808BJPY 1,254BJPY 1,259BJPY 1,350BJPY 1,350B
Capital expenditureJPY 334BJPY 263BJPY 313BJPY 440BJPY 512B
Free cash flowJPY 474BJPY 991BJPY 946BJPY 910BJPY 838B
Depreciation & amortisationJPY 327BJPY 361BJPY 374BJPY 417BJPY 391B
Stock-based compensationJPY 2.7BJPY 5.2BJPY 5.5BJPY 6BJPY 8.9B
Acquisitions––JPY 244B––
Share buybacksJPY 114MJPY 198MJPY 100BJPY 200BJPY 366M
Dividends paidJPY 25.3BJPY 28.5BJPY 38.1BJPY 49.6BJPY 61.3B
Dividend per share20.0027.5035.0045.0055.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth (YoY)–12.4%1.4%−4.7%9.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–154.5%21.7%−5.5%15.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–567.5%86.4%−34.8%103.1%
Gross margin37.5%39.3%40.6%42.5%43.6%
Operating margin3.8%8.6%10.3%10.2%10.8%
Net margin1.0%5.7%10.6%7.0%13.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative2.9%16.5%24.5%14.1%21.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)2.3%5.5%6.0%5.0%5.2%
Free cash flow margin6.2%11.6%10.9%11.0%9.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)11.0x2.55x1.37x2.32x1.15x
Inventory days4949464546
Payable days4133352943
Interest cover19.9x54.2x71.7x76.2x79.8x
Debt ÷ equity0.46x0.38x0.32x0.35x0.35x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cashJPY 186B−JPY 467B−JPY 283B−JPY 67.2BJPY 174B
Current ratio0.83x0.92x0.86x0.92x0.92x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.