TE Connectivity

TEL · NYSE

Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, NEC · Fiscal year ends Sep 25

TE Connectivity reported revenue of $17.3B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 8.9% from the year before. Operating income was $3.2B, an operating margin of 18.6%, and net income was $1.8B. Operating cash flow of $4.1B less capital expenditure of $936M left free cash flow of $3.2B. Net debt was $4.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$14.9B$16.3B$16B$15.8B$17.3B
Cost of revenue$10B$11B$11B$10.4B$11.2B
Gross profit$4.9B$5.2B$5.1B$5.5B$6.1B
Research & development$612M$610M$593M$621M$699M
Selling, general & admin$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B$1.9B
Operating income$2.4B$2.8B$2.3B$2.8B$3.2B
Interest expense$56M$66M$80M$70M$77M
Pre-tax income$2.4B$2.7B$2.3B$2.8B$3.2B
Income tax$123M$306M$364M−$397M$1.4B
Net income$2.3B$2.4B$1.9B$3.2B$1.8B
Diluted EPS6.797.476.0310.336.16
Diluted shares333M325M317M309M299M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.2B$1.1B$1.7B$1.3B$1.3B
Receivables$2.9B$2.9B$3B$3.1B$3.4B
Inventory$2.5B$2.7B$2.6B$2.5B$2.7B
Current assets$7.3B$7.3B$7.9B$7.6B$8B
Net PP&E$3.8B$3.6B$3.8B$3.9B$4.3B
Goodwill$5.6B$5.3B$5.5B$5.8B$7.1B
Total assets$21.5B$20.8B$21.7B$22.9B$25.1B
Payables$1.9B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B$2B
Deferred revenue$51M$63M$74M$58M$115M
Current liabilities$4.7B$4.6B$4.5B$4.7B$5.1B
Short-term debt$503M$914M$682M$871M$852M
Long-term debt$3.6B$3.3B$3.5B$3.3B$4.8B
Total liabilities$10.7B$9.9B$10.1B$10.4B$12.4B
Shareholders' equity$10.6B$10.8B$11.6B$12.4B$12.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$2.7B$2.5B$3.1B$3.5B$4.1B
Capital expenditure$690M$768M$732M$680M$936M
Free cash flow$2B$1.7B$2.4B$2.8B$3.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$769M$785M$794M$826M$838M
Stock-based compensation$94M$119M$123M$127M$149M
Acquisitions$423M$220M$110M$339M$2.6B
Share buybacks$831M$1.4B$945M$2.1B$1.3B
Dividends paid$647M$685M$725M$760M$803M
Dividend per share1.962.122.302.482.72

Key ratios

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.1%−1.5%−1.2%8.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–13.2%−16.4%21.4%14.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–10.0%−19.3%71.3%−40.4%
Gross margin32.7%32.2%31.5%34.4%35.2%
Operating margin16.3%16.9%14.4%17.6%18.6%
Net margin15.2%14.9%11.9%20.2%10.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.3%22.5%16.5%25.8%14.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.5%17.1%13.4%15.4%16.1%
Free cash flow margin13.3%10.4%15.0%17.7%18.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.18x1.02x1.64x1.09x2.25x
Receivable days7264687072
Inventory days9188858888
Payable days7053526166
Interest cover43.5x41.8x28.8x39.9x41.7x
Debt ÷ equity0.38x0.39x0.36x0.34x0.45x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.9B$3.1B$2.6B$2.9B$4.4B
Current ratio1.56x1.57x1.77x1.61x1.56x

Recent filings

More in Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.