Teradyne

TER · Nasdaq

Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Teradyne reported revenue of $3.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 13.1% from the year before. Operating income was $650M, an operating margin of 20.4%, and net income was $554M. Operating cash flow of $674M less capital expenditure of $224M left free cash flow of $450M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.7B$3.2B$2.7B$2.8B$3.2B
Cost of revenue$1.5B$1.3B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Gross profit$2.2B$1.9B$1.5B$1.6B$1.9B
Selling, general & admin$548M$558M$577M$617M$649M
Operating income$1.2B$832M$501M$594M$650M
Interest expense$18M$4M$4M$4M$7M
Pre-tax income$1.2B$840M$526M$609M$653M
Income tax$146M$125M$77M$60M$79M
Net income$1B$716M$449M$542M$554M
Diluted EPS5.534.222.733.323.47
Diluted shares184M170M164M163M160M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.1B$855M$758M$553M$294M
Receivables$551M$491M$422M$471M$787M
Inventory$243M$325M$310M$298M$380M
Current assets$2.6B$2.3B$2.2B$1.8B$1.9B
Net PP&E$387M$419M$445M$508M$563M
Goodwill$426M$403M$416M$395M$521M
Total assets$3.8B$3.5B$3.5B$3.7B$4.2B
Payables$153M$140M$180M$135M$269M
Current liabilities$805M$746M$660M$625M$1.1B
Short-term debt––––$200M
Total liabilities$1.2B$1B$961M$889M$1.4B
Shareholders' equity$2.6B$2.5B$2.5B$2.8B$2.8B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$101M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$578M$585M$672M$674M
Capital expenditure$132M$163M$160M$198M$224M
Free cash flow$966M$415M$426M$474M$450M
Depreciation & amortisation$125M$111M$111M$120M$128M
Stock-based compensation$46M$48M$58M$60M$64M
Acquisitions$12M$0$0$0$144M
Share buybacks$600M$752M$397M$199M$702M
Dividends paid$66M$70M$68M$76M$76M
Dividend per share0.400.440.440.480.48

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−14.8%−15.2%5.4%13.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−30.7%−39.8%18.5%9.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–−23.7%−35.3%21.6%4.5%
Gross margin59.6%59.2%57.4%58.5%58.2%
Operating margin32.4%26.4%18.7%21.1%20.4%
Net margin27.4%22.7%16.8%19.2%17.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative39.6%29.2%17.8%19.2%19.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)40.0%30.2%17.7%19.3%21.2%
Free cash flow margin26.1%13.1%15.9%16.8%14.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.08x0.81x1.30x1.24x1.22x
Receivable days5457586190
Inventory days59929993104
Payable days3740584274
Interest cover67.4x224x132x166x95.0x
Current ratio3.20x3.03x3.28x2.91x1.75x

Recent filings

More in Instruments For Meas & Testing Of Electricity & Elec Signals

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.