Tencent Music Entertainment

TME · NYSE

Radio Broadcasting Stations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in CNY

Tencent Music Entertainment reported revenue of CNY 28.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2024, up 2.3% from the year before. Operating income was CNY 8.7B, an operating margin of 30.7%, and net income was CNY 7.1B. Operating cash flow of CNY 10.3B less capital expenditure of CNY 319M left free cash flow of CNY 10B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
CNY 0CNY 10BCNY 20BCNY 30BCNY 40BDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
RevenueCNY 29.2BCNY 31.2BCNY 28.3BCNY 27.8BCNY 28.4B
Cost of revenueCNY 19.9BCNY 21.8BCNY 19.6BCNY 18BCNY 16.4B
Gross profitCNY 9.3BCNY 9.4BCNY 8.8BCNY 9.8BCNY 12B
Research & developmentCNY 1.7BCNY 2.3BCNY 2.6BCNY 2.5BCNY 2.3B
Operating incomeCNY 4.7BCNY 3.8BCNY 4.4BCNY 6.1BCNY 8.7B
Interest expenseCNY 97MCNY 121MCNY 108MCNY 141MCNY 94M
Pre-tax incomeCNY 4.6BCNY 3.6BCNY 4.4BCNY 6BCNY 8.7B
Income taxCNY 456MCNY 417MCNY 534MCNY 825MCNY 1.6B
Net incomeCNY 4.2BCNY 3.2BCNY 3.8BCNY 5.2BCNY 7.1B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Cash & equivalentsCNY 11.1BCNY 6.6BCNY 9.6BCNY 13.6BCNY 13.2B
InventoryCNY 18MCNY 24MCNY 14MCNY 8MCNY 23M
Current assetsCNY 31.7BCNY 26.8BCNY 26.6BCNY 29.9BCNY 34.5B
Net PP&ECNY 176MCNY 243MCNY 323MCNY 490MCNY 803M
GoodwillCNY 17.5BCNY 19.1BCNY 19.5BCNY 19.5BCNY 19.6B
Total assetsCNY 68.3BCNY 67.3BCNY 67BCNY 75.5BCNY 90.4B
PayablesCNY 3.6BCNY 4.3BCNY 5BCNY 5BCNY 6.9B
Current liabilitiesCNY 9.6BCNY 10.5BCNY 11.7BCNY 12BCNY 16.6B
Total liabilitiesCNY 15.5BCNY 16.2BCNY 17.9BCNY 18.3BCNY 20.7B
Shareholders' equityCNY 52.2BCNY 50.3BCNY 48.1BCNY 55.9BCNY 67.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Operating cash flowCNY 4.9BCNY 5.2BCNY 7.5BCNY 7.3BCNY 10.3B
Capital expenditureCNY 108MCNY 159MCNY 85MCNY 165MCNY 319M
Free cash flowCNY 4.8BCNY 5.1BCNY 7.4BCNY 7.2BCNY 10B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.2%−9.3%−2.1%2.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−19.3%16.9%36.4%43.8%
Gross margin31.9%30.1%31.0%35.3%42.3%
Operating margin16.2%12.2%15.7%21.8%30.7%
Net margin14.3%10.3%13.5%18.8%25.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative8.0%6.4%8.0%9.3%10.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.0%6.7%8.0%9.5%11.8%
Free cash flow margin16.4%16.3%26.1%25.8%35.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.17x1.63x1.95x1.41x1.45x
Inventory days00001
Payable days667293102153
Interest cover48.6x31.4x41.1x43.0x92.7x
Current ratio3.30x2.56x2.27x2.49x2.09x

Recent filings

More in Radio Broadcasting Stations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.