Targa Resources

TRGP · NYSE

Natural Gas Transmission · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Targa Resources reported revenue of $17B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 20.5% from the year before. Operating income was $3.3B, an operating margin of 19.6%, and net income was $1.9B. Operating cash flow of $3.9B less capital expenditure of $3.3B left free cash flow of $584M. Net debt was $17.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$16.1B$19.8B$13.5B$14.1B$17B
Cost of revenue$13.7B$16.9B$10.7B$10.7B$10.5B
Gross profit$2.4B$2.9B$2.8B$3.4B$6.5B
Operating income$865M$1.7B$2.6B$2.7B$3.3B
Pre-tax income$437M$1.7B$1.9B$1.9B$2.5B
Income tax$15M$132M$363M$385M$530M
Net income$71M$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.9B
Diluted EPS−0.073.883.665.748.49
Diluted shares229M231M226M221M217M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$159M$219M$142M$157M$166M
Receivables$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B$1.5B
Inventory$153M$394M$372M$334M$429M
Current assets$1.8B$2.4B$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B
Net PP&E$11.7B$14.2B$15.8B$18.1B$20.5B
Goodwill$45M$45M$45M$45M$112M
Total assets$15.2B$19.6B$20.7B$22.7B$25.2B
Payables$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B$2B$1.9B
Deferred revenue$172M$199M$249M$120M$136M
Current liabilities$2.3B$3.1B$2.8B$3.2B$3.5B
Short-term debt$150M––––
Long-term debt$6.6B$11.5B$13B$14.2B$17.4B
Shareholders' equity$2B$2.7B$2.7B$2.6B$3.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.3B$2.4B$3.2B$3.6B$3.9B
Capital expenditure$505M$1.3B$2.4B$3B$3.3B
Free cash flow$1.8B$1B$826M$684M$584M
Depreciation & amortisation$871M$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B
Stock-based compensation$59M$58M$62M$63M$70M
Acquisitions–$3.5B––$123M
Dividend per share0.401.401.852.753.75

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–23.2%−31.8%4.6%20.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–99.9%51.9%2.6%23.6%
EPS growth (YoY)––−5.7%56.8%47.9%
Gross margin14.7%14.8%21.0%24.3%38.3%
Operating margin5.4%8.7%19.4%19.1%19.6%
Net margin0.4%6.0%10.0%9.3%11.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative3.5%44.8%49.1%50.6%62.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)6.7%10.5%14.7%13.8%15.4%
Free cash flow margin11.2%5.3%6.1%4.8%3.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)32.3x1.99x2.39x2.78x2.04x
Receivable days3026404232
Inventory days49131115
Payable days3731546965
Debt ÷ equity3.35x4.33x4.73x5.47x5.68x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$6.6B$11.3B$12.8B$14B$17.3B
Current ratio0.77x0.77x0.79x0.72x0.67x

Recent filings

More in Natural Gas Transmission

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.