Trimble

TRMB · Nasdaq

Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC · Fiscal year ends Jan 2

Trimble reported revenue of $3.6B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, down 2.6% from the year before. Operating income was $592M, an operating margin of 16.5%, and net income was $424M. Operating cash flow of $386M less capital expenditure of $25M left free cash flow of $361M. Net debt was $1.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$3.7B$3.7B$3.8B$3.7B$3.6B
Cost of revenue$1.6B$1.6B$1.5B$1.3B$1.1B
Gross profit$2B$2.1B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B
Research & development$537M$542M$664M$662M$631M
Operating income$561M$511M$449M$461M$592M
Net interest incomeBanks−$65M−$71M−$161M––
Interest expense––$161M$91M$74M
Pre-tax income$575M$569M$357M$2B$509M
Income tax$82M$119M$46M$502M$85M
Net income$493M$450M$311M$1.5B$424M
Diluted EPS1.941.801.256.091.76
Diluted shares254M250M249M247M242M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$326M$271M$230M$739M$253M
Receivables$625M$643M$707M$726M$856M
Inventory$363M$403M$236M$194M$186M
Current assets$1.5B$1.5B$1.8B$2.3B$1.6B
Net PP&E$233M$219M$203M$188M$183M
Goodwill$4B$4.1B$5.4B$5B$5.2B
Total assets$7.1B$7.3B$9.5B$9.5B$9.3B
Payables$207M$176M$165M$162M$168M
Deferred revenue$549M$639M$663M$800M$894M
Current liabilities$1.2B$1.5B$1.8B$1.8B$1.5B
Short-term debt$0$300M$530M$0$0
Long-term debt$1.3B$1.2B$2.5B$1.4B$1.4B
Total liabilities$3.2B$3.2B$5B$3.7B$3.5B
Shareholders' equity$3.9B$4.1B$4.5B$5.7B$5.8B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.8B$1.6B$1.8B$1.7B$2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$751M$391M$597M$531M$386M
Capital expenditure$46M$43M$42M$34M$25M
Free cash flow$704M$348M$555M$498M$361M
Depreciation & amortisation$41M$172M$251M$232M$200M
Stock-based compensation$123M$120M$145M$159M$147M
Acquisitions$236M$374M$2.1B$22M$4M
Share buybacks$180M$395M$100M$175M$863M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–0.5%3.3%−3.0%−2.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−8.9%−12.2%2.7%28.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–−7.2%−30.6%387.2%−71.1%
Gross margin55.6%57.3%61.4%65.1%69.1%
Operating margin15.3%13.9%11.8%12.5%16.5%
Net margin13.5%12.2%8.2%40.8%11.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative12.5%11.1%6.9%26.2%7.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.5%8.8%5.8%6.0%7.6%
Free cash flow margin19.3%9.5%14.6%13.5%10.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.52x0.87x1.92x0.35x0.91x
Receivable days6264687287
Inventory days8294595561
Payable days4741414655
Interest cover––2.79x5.08x7.96x
Debt ÷ equity0.33x0.38x0.68x0.24x0.24x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$968M$1.2B$2.8B$652M$1.1B
Current ratio1.22x1.04x1.00x1.27x1.09x

Recent filings

More in Measuring & Controlling Devices, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.