Tesla

TSLA · Nasdaq

Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$25B$50B$75B$100BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$53.8B$81.5B$96.8B$97.7B$94.8B
Cost of revenue$40.2B$60.6B$79.1B$80.2B$77.7B
Gross profit$13.6B$20.9B$17.7B$17.5B$17.1B
Research & development$2.6B$3.1B$4B$4.5B$6.4B
Selling, general & admin$4.5B$3.9B$4.8B$5.2B$5.8B
Operating income$6.5B$13.7B$8.9B$7.1B$4.4B
Interest expense$371M$191M$156M$350M$338M
Pre-tax income$6.3B$13.7B$10B$9B$5.3B
Income tax$699M$1.1B−$5B$1.8B$1.4B
Net income$5.5B$12.6B$15B$7.1B$3.8B
Diluted EPS1.633.624.302.041.08
Diluted shares3,386M3,475M3,485M3,498M3,528M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$17.6B$16.3B$16.4B$16.1B$16.5B
Receivables$1.9B$3B$3.5B$4.4B$4.6B
Inventory$5.8B$12.8B$13.6B$12B$12.4B
Current assets$27.1B$40.9B$49.6B$58.4B$68.6B
Net PP&E$18.9B$23.5B$29.7B$35.8B–
Goodwill$200M$194M$253M$244M$257M
Total assets$62.1B$82.3B$107B$122B$138B
Payables$10B$15.3B$14.4B$12.5B$13.4B
Deferred revenue$1.4B$1.7B$2.9B$3.2B$3.4B
Current liabilities$19.7B$26.7B$28.7B$28.8B$31.7B
Short-term debt$1.1B$1B$2B$2.3B$1.6B
Long-term debt$4.3B$1B$2.7B$5.5B$6.6B
Total liabilities$30.5B$36.4B$43B$48.4B$54.9B
Shareholders' equity$30.2B$44.7B$62.6B$72.9B$82.1B
Backlog (remaining obligations)––$3.4B$7.2B$10.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$11.5B$14.7B$13.3B$14.9B$14.7B
Capital expenditure$6.5B$7.2B$8.9B$11.3B$8.5B
Free cash flow$5B$7.6B$4.4B$3.6B$6.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.9B$2.4B$3.3B$4.1B$5B
Stock-based compensation$2.1B$1.6B$1.8B$2B$2.8B
Acquisitions$0$0$64M$0$0

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–51.4%18.8%0.9%−2.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–109.4%−34.9%−20.4%−38.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–122.1%18.8%−52.6%−47.1%
Gross margin25.3%25.6%18.2%17.9%18.0%
Operating margin12.1%16.8%9.2%7.2%4.6%
Net margin10.3%15.4%15.5%7.3%4.0%
Return on equity18.3%28.1%23.9%9.7%4.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.4%24.5%11.4%7.6%4.1%
Free cash flow margin9.3%9.3%4.5%3.7%6.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.08x1.17x0.88x2.10x3.89x
Receivable days1313131718
Inventory days5277635558
Payable days9192675763
Interest cover17.6x71.5x57.0x20.2x12.9x
Debt ÷ equity0.18x0.05x0.07x0.11x0.10x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$12.2B−$14.2B−$11.7B−$8.3B−$8.4B
Current ratio1.38x1.53x1.73x2.02x2.16x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.