Ulta Beauty

ULTA · Nasdaq

Retail-Retail Stores, NEC · Fiscal year ends Jan 30

Ulta Beauty reported revenue of $12.4B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 9.7% from the year before. Operating income was $1.5B, an operating margin of 12.4%, and net income was $1.2B. Operating cash flow of $1.5B less capital expenditure of $435M left free cash flow of $1.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$8.6B$10.2B$11.2B$11.3B$12.4B
Cost of revenue$5.3B$6.2B$6.8B$6.9B$7.5B
Gross profit$3.4B$4B$4.4B$4.4B$4.8B
Selling, general & admin$2.1B$2.4B$2.7B$2.8B$3.3B
Operating income$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.6B$1.5B
Pre-tax income$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.6B$1.5B
Income tax$310M$401M$405M$379M$374M
Net income$986M$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B
Diluted EPS17.9824.0126.0325.3425.64
Diluted shares55M52M50M47M45M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$432M$738M$767M$703M$424M
Receivables$234M$199M$208M$223M$296M
Current assets$2.3B$2.7B$2.8B$3B$3.1B
Net PP&E$914M$1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Goodwill$11M$11M$11M$11M$226M
Total assets$4.8B$5.4B$5.7B$6B$7B
Payables$553M$560M$544M$564M$686M
Deferred revenue$354M$395M$437M$501M$582M
Current liabilities$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$2.2B
Short-term debt––––$62M
Total liabilities$3.2B$3.4B$3.4B$3.5B$4.2B
Shareholders' equity$1.5B$2B$2.3B$2.5B$2.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1.5B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B
Capital expenditure$172M$312M$435M$374M$435M
Free cash flow$887M$1.2B$1B$964M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$268M$241M$244M$267M$301M
Stock-based compensation$47M$43M$48M$43M$37M
Acquisitions––––$387M
Share buybacks$1.5B$900M$996M$1B$901M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.3%9.8%0.8%9.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–26.3%2.4%−6.7%−2.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–33.5%8.4%−2.7%1.2%
Gross margin39.0%39.6%39.1%38.8%39.1%
Operating margin15.0%16.1%15.0%13.9%12.4%
Net margin11.4%12.2%11.5%10.6%9.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative64.2%63.4%56.6%48.3%41.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)40.5%44.4%41.4%37.1%32.1%
Free cash flow margin10.3%11.5%9.3%8.5%8.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.07x1.19x1.14x1.11x1.30x
Receivable days107779
Payable days3833293033
Current ratio1.46x1.61x1.71x1.70x1.41x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Retail Stores, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.