Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies

WAB · NYSE

Railroad Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies reported revenue of $11.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.5% from the year before. Operating income was $1.8B, an operating margin of 16.1%, and net income was $1.2B. Operating cash flow of $1.8B less capital expenditure of $260M left free cash flow of $1.5B. Net debt was $4.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$7.8B$8.4B$9.7B$10.4B$11.2B
Cost of revenue$5.5B$5.8B$6.7B$7B$7.4B
Gross profit$2.4B$2.5B$2.9B$3.4B$3.8B
Research & development$176M$209M$218M$206M$223M
Selling, general & admin$1B$1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.5B
Operating income$876M$1B$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B
Net interest incomeBanks−$177M−$186M−$218M––
Interest expense–$186M$218M$201M$225M
Pre-tax income$737M$854M$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B
Income tax$172M$213M$267M$343M$409M
Net income$558M$633M$815M$1.1B$1.2B
Diluted EPS2.963.464.536.046.83
Diluted shares188M183M180M175M171M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$473M$541M$620M$715M$789M
Receivables$1.1B$975M$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Inventory$1.7B$2B$2.3B$2.3B$2.7B
Current assets$3.8B$4.3B$4.9B$4.9B$5.7B
Net PP&E$1.5B$1.4B$1.5B$1.4B$1.6B
Goodwill$8.6B$8.5B$8.8B$8.7B$10.2B
Total assets$18.5B$18.5B$19B$18.7B$22.1B
Payables$1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Deferred revenue$629M$772M$804M$693M$1B
Current liabilities$2.9B$3.5B$4.1B$3.8B$5.2B
Short-term debt$2M$251M$781M$500M$1.3B
Long-term debt$4.1B$3.8B$3.3B$3.5B$4.3B
Total liabilities$8.2B$8.4B$8.5B$8.6B$10.9B
Shareholders' equity$10.2B$10.1B$10.5B$10.1B$11.1B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$22B––––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1B$1.2B$1.8B$1.8B
Capital expenditure$130M$149M$186M$207M$260M
Free cash flow$943M$889M$1B$1.6B$1.5B
Depreciation & amortisation$491M$479M$531M$503M$501M
Stock-based compensation$46M$41M$47M$66M$80M
Acquisitions$435M$89M$308M$168M$2.5B
Share buybacks$300M$473M$409M$1.1B$223M
Dividends paid$92M$111M$123M$140M$173M
Dividend per share0.480.600.680.801.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.9%15.7%7.3%7.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–15.4%25.2%27.1%11.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–16.9%30.9%33.3%13.1%
Gross margin30.3%30.4%30.4%32.4%34.1%
Operating margin11.2%12.1%13.1%15.5%16.1%
Net margin7.1%7.6%8.4%10.2%10.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative5.5%6.3%7.8%10.5%10.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)5.6%6.7%8.5%10.8%10.6%
Free cash flow margin12.1%10.6%10.5%15.7%13.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.92x1.64x1.47x1.74x1.50x
Receivable days5143444046
Inventory days113128124120136
Payable days6882686870
Interest cover–5.44x5.81x8.00x7.97x
Debt ÷ equity0.40x0.40x0.39x0.39x0.50x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.6B$3.5B$3.4B$3.3B$4.8B
Current ratio1.32x1.25x1.20x1.30x1.11x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.