Warner Music

WMG · Nasdaq

Services-Amusement & Recreation Services · Fiscal year ends Sep 30

Warner Music reported revenue of $6.7B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 4.4% from the year before. Operating income was $694M, an operating margin of 10.3%, and net income was $365M. Operating cash flow of $678M less capital expenditure of $139M left free cash flow of $539M. Net debt was $3.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$5.3B$5.9B$6B$6.4B$6.7B
Cost of revenue$2.7B$3.1B$3.2B$3.4B$3.6B
Gross profit$2.6B$2.8B$2.9B$3.1B$3.1B
Selling, general & admin$1.7B$1.9B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B
Operating income$609M$714M$790M$823M$694M
Interest expense$119M$125M$157M$182M$177M
Pre-tax income$456M$740M$609M$601M$490M
Income tax$149M$185M$170M$123M$120M
Net income$304M$551M$430M$435M$365M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$499M$584M$641M$694M$532M
Receivables$839M$984M$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B
Inventory$99M$108M$126M$99M$62M
Current assets$1.9B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B$2.8B
Net PP&E$364M$415M$458M$481M$441M
Goodwill$1.8B$1.9B$2B$2B$2.1B
Total assets$7.2B$7.8B$8.5B$9.2B$9.8B
Payables$302M$268M$300M$289M$257M
Deferred revenue$348M$423M$371M$246M$286M
Current liabilities$3.2B$3.4B$3.5B$3.9B$4.2B
Long-term debt$3.3B$3.7B$4B$4B$4.1B
Total liabilities$7.2B$7.7B$8.1B$8.5B$9.1B
Shareholders' equity$31M$152M$307M$518M$647M
Backlog (remaining obligations)$910M$903M$778M$604M$1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$638M$742M$687M$754M$678M
Capital expenditure$93M$135M$127M$116M$139M
Free cash flow$545M$607M$560M$638M$539M
Depreciation & amortisation$306M$339M$332M$327M$376M
Stock-based compensation$45M$39M$49M$52M$54M
Acquisitions$64M$509M$126M$40M$46M
Share buybacks––$0$0$16M
Dividends paid$265M$318M$340M$361M$383M
Dividend per share0.510.610.650.690.73

Key ratios

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–11.7%2.0%6.4%4.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–17.2%10.6%4.2%−15.7%
Gross margin48.3%48.0%47.4%47.8%45.8%
Operating margin11.5%12.1%13.1%12.8%10.3%
Net margin5.7%9.3%7.1%6.8%5.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative980.6%362.5%140.1%84.0%56.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.0%16.0%15.8%15.7%12.3%
Free cash flow margin10.3%10.3%9.3%9.9%8.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.10x1.35x1.60x1.73x1.86x
Receivable days5861687173
Inventory days131314116
Payable days4032343126
Interest cover5.12x5.71x5.03x4.52x3.92x
Debt ÷ equity108x24.6x12.9x7.75x6.28x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.8B$3.1B$3.3B$3.3B$3.5B
Current ratio0.60x0.64x0.68x0.68x0.66x

Recent filings

More in Services-Amusement & Recreation Services

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.