Williams Sonoma

WSM · NYSE

Retail-Home Furniture, Furnishings & Equipment Stores · Fiscal year ends Jan 31

Williams Sonoma reported revenue of $7.8B in the fiscal year ended Feb 2026, up 1.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 18.1%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.3B less capital expenditure of $259M left free cash flow of $1.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Feb 2025Feb 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Feb 2025Feb 2026
Revenue$8.2B$8.7B$7.8B$7.7B$7.8B
Cost of revenue––$4.4B$4.1B$4.2B
Gross profit$3.6B$3.7B$3.3B$3.6B$3.6B
Selling, general & admin$2.2B$2.2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B
Operating income$1.5B$1.5B$1.2B$1.4B$1.4B
Pre-tax income$1.5B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B
Income tax$325M$373M$324M$360M$364M
Net income$1.1B$1.1B$950M$1.1B$1.1B
Diluted EPS14.758.167.288.798.84
Diluted shares76M138M131M128M123M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Feb 2025Feb 2026
Cash & equivalents$850M$367M$1.3B$1.2B$1B
Receivables$132M$116M$123M$118M$127M
Inventory$1.2B$1.5B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B
Current assets$2.3B$2B$2.7B$2.8B$2.7B
Net PP&E$921M$1.1B$1B$1B$1.1B
Goodwill$85M$77M$77M$77M$77M
Total assets$4.6B$4.7B$5.3B$5.3B$5.4B
Payables$613M$508M$608M$646M$638M
Deferred revenue$448M$479M$574M$585M$603M
Current liabilities$1.8B$1.6B$1.9B$1.9B$2B
Short-term debt$0––––
Total liabilities$3B$3B$3.1B$3.2B$3.3B
Shareholders' equity$1.7B$1.7B$2.1B$2.1B$2.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Feb 2025Feb 2026
Operating cash flow$1.4B$1.1B$1.7B$1.4B$1.3B
Capital expenditure$227M$354M$188M$222M$259M
Free cash flow$1.1B$699M$1.5B$1.1B$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$196M$214M$233M$230M$231M
Stock-based compensation$95M$90M$85M$99M$107M
Share buybacks$899M$880M$313M$807M$854M
Dividends paid$188M$217M$232M$280M$316M
Dividend per share2.601.561.802.282.64

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Feb 2025Feb 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–5.2%−10.6%−0.5%1.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–3.1%−17.0%14.9%−1.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−44.7%−10.8%20.7%0.6%
Gross margin44.0%42.4%42.6%46.5%46.2%
Operating margin17.6%17.3%16.1%18.5%18.1%
Net margin13.7%13.0%12.3%14.6%13.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative67.7%66.3%44.6%52.5%52.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)50.9%49.5%36.7%42.2%40.9%
Free cash flow margin13.9%8.1%19.2%14.8%13.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.22x0.93x1.77x1.21x1.21x
Receivable days65666
Inventory days99106102118127
Payable days4837505755
Current ratio1.31x1.24x1.45x1.44x1.39x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.