Watsco

WSO · NYSE

Wholesale-Hardware & Plumbing & Heating Equipment & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Watsco reported revenue of $7.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 5.0% from the year before. Operating income was $720M, an operating margin of 10.0%, and net income was $497M. Operating cash flow of $570M less capital expenditure of $35M left free cash flow of $535M. It held more cash than debt (net cash $72M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$6.3B$7.3B$7.3B$7.6B$7.2B
Cost of revenue$4.6B$5.2B$5.3B$5.6B$5.2B
Gross profit$1.7B$2B$2B$2B$2B
Selling, general & admin$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B
Operating income$629M$832M$795M$782M$720M
Net interest incomeBanks−$996,000−$2M−$5M$21M$17M
Pre-tax income$628M$829M$790M$803M$738M
Income tax$129M$126M$156M$167M$150M
Net income$419M$601M$536M$536M$497M
Diluted EPS10.7815.4113.6713.3012.25
Diluted shares35M–37M38M38M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$118M$148M$210M$526M$433M
Receivables$698M$747M$798M$878M$796M
Inventory$1.1B$1.4B$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B
Current assets$2B$2.3B$2.4B$3.1B$3B
Net PP&E$111M$125M$136M$141M$136M
Goodwill$434M$431M$457M$452M$463M
Total assets$3.1B$3.5B$3.7B$4.5B$4.4B
Payables$364M$456M$369M$491M$350M
Current liabilities$727M$907M$712M$984M$718M
Long-term debt$285M$244M$305M$337M$362M
Shareholders' equity$1.7B$1.9B$2.2B$2.7B$2.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$350M$572M$562M$773M$570M
Capital expenditure$25M$36M$35M$30M$35M
Free cash flow$324M$536M$526M$743M$535M
Depreciation & amortisation$28M$32M$35M$41M$44M
Stock-based compensation$25M$29M$30M$35M$35M
Acquisitions$129M$47,000$4M$5M$19M
Dividends paid$295M$332M$383M$424M$474M
Dividend per share7.638.559.8010.5511.70

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.8%0.1%4.6%−5.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–32.3%−4.4%−1.6%−7.9%
EPS growth (YoY)–42.9%−11.3%−2.7%−7.9%
Gross margin26.6%27.9%27.4%26.8%28.0%
Operating margin10.0%11.4%10.9%10.3%10.0%
Net margin6.7%8.3%7.4%7.0%6.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative25.2%31.8%24.1%20.2%17.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)26.6%32.2%26.3%22.4%19.5%
Free cash flow margin5.2%7.4%7.2%9.8%7.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.83x0.95x1.05x1.44x1.15x
Receivable days4137404240
Inventory days8895939197
Payable days2932253225
Debt ÷ equity0.17x0.13x0.14x0.13x0.13x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$167M$96M$94M−$189M−$72M
Current ratio2.70x2.54x3.36x3.13x4.12x

Recent filings

More in Wholesale-Hardware & Plumbing & Heating Equipment & Supplies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.