Apple

AAPL · Nasdaq

Electronic Computers · Fiscal year ends Sep 26

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$200B$400B$600BSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$366B$394B$383B$391B$416B
Cost of revenue$213B$224B$214B$210B$221B
Gross profit$153B$171B$169B$181B$195B
Research & development$21.9B$26.3B$29.9B$31.4B$34.6B
Selling, general & admin$22B$25.1B$24.9B$26.1B$27.6B
Operating income$109B$119B$114B$123B$133B
Interest expense$2.6B$2.9B$3.9B––
Pre-tax income$109B$119B$114B$123B$133B
Income tax$14.5B$19.3B$16.7B$29.7B$20.7B
Net income$94.7B$99.8B$97B$93.7B$112B
Diluted EPS5.616.116.136.087.46
Diluted shares16,865M16,326M15,813M15,408M15,005M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$34.9B$23.6B$30B$29.9B$35.9B
Receivables$26.3B$28.2B$29.5B$33.4B$39.8B
Inventory$6.6B$4.9B$6.3B$7.3B$5.7B
Current assets$135B$135B$144B$153B$148B
Net PP&E$39.4B$42.1B$43.7B$45.7B$49.8B
Total assets$351B$353B$353B$365B$359B
Payables$54.8B$64.1B$62.6B$69B$69.9B
Deferred revenue$7.6B$7.9B$8.1B$8.2B$9.1B
Current liabilities$125B$154B$145B$176B$166B
Short-term debt$9.6B$11.1B$9.8B$10.9B$12.4B
Long-term debt$119B$110B$105B$96.7B$90.7B
Total liabilities$288B$302B$290B$308B$286B
Shareholders' equity$63.1B$50.7B$62.1B$57B$73.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$104B$122B$111B$118B$111B
Capital expenditure$11.1B$10.7B$11B$9.4B$12.7B
Free cash flow$93B$111B$99.6B$109B$98.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$11.3B$11.1B$11.5B$11.4B$11.7B
Stock-based compensation$7.9B$9B$10.8B$11.7B$12.9B
Acquisitions$33M$306M–––
Share buybacks$86B$89.4B$77.6B$94.9B$90.7B
Dividends paid$14.5B$14.8B$15B$15.2B$15.4B
Dividend per share0.850.900.940.981.02

Key ratios

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.8%−2.8%2.0%6.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–9.6%−4.3%7.8%8.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–8.9%0.3%−0.8%22.7%
Gross margin41.8%43.3%44.1%46.2%46.9%
Operating margin29.8%30.3%29.8%31.5%32.0%
Net margin25.9%25.3%25.3%24.0%26.9%
Return on equity150.1%197.0%156.1%164.6%151.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)48.3%60.1%55.1%65.3%68.7%
Free cash flow margin25.4%28.3%26.0%27.8%23.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.10x1.22x1.14x1.26x1.00x
Receivable days2626283135
Inventory days11811139
Payable days94105107120115
Interest cover41.2x40.7x29.1x––
Debt ÷ equity2.03x2.39x1.85x1.89x1.40x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$93.4B$97.6B$85B$77.6B$67.1B
Current ratio1.07x0.88x0.99x0.87x0.89x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.