NetApp

NTAP · Nasdaq

Computer Storage Devices · Fiscal year ends Apr 24

NetApp reported revenue of $6.9B in the fiscal year ended Apr 2026, up 5.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.7B, an operating margin of 24.2%, and net income was $1.3B. Operating cash flow of $2.1B less capital expenditure of $198M left free cash flow of $1.9B. Net debt was $417M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Revenue$6.3B$6.4B$6.3B$6.6B$6.9B
Cost of revenue$2.1B$2.2B$1.8B$2B$2B
Gross profit$4.2B$4.2B$4.4B$4.6B$4.9B
Research & development$881M$956M$1B$1B$991M
Operating income$1.2B$1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.7B
Interest expense$73M$67M$64M$64M$109M
Pre-tax income$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Income tax$158M−$208M$277M$197M$372M
Net income$937M$1.3B$986M$1.2B$1.3B
Diluted EPS4.095.794.635.676.35
Diluted shares229M220M213M209M201M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Cash & equivalents$4.1B$2.3B$1.9B$2.7B$2.1B
Receivables$1.2B$987M$1B$1.2B$1.3B
Inventory$204M$167M$186M$186M$198M
Current assets$5.9B$4.7B$4.9B$5.9B$5.8B
Net PP&E$602M$650M$604M$563M$592M
Goodwill$2.3B$2.8B$2.8B$2.7B$2.8B
Total assets$10B$9.8B$9.9B$10.8B$10.7B
Payables$607M$392M$517M$511M$550M
Deferred revenue$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.3B
Current liabilities$4B$3.5B$4.1B$4.7B$4B
Short-term debt$250M$0$400M$750M$0
Long-term debt$2.4B$2.4B$2B$2.5B$2.5B
Total liabilities$9.2B$8.7B$8.7B$9.8B$9.4B
Shareholders' equity$838M$1.2B$1.1B$1B$1.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Operating cash flow$1.2B$1.1B$1.7B$1.5B$2.1B
Capital expenditure$226M$239M$155M$168M$198M
Free cash flow$985M$868M$1.5B$1.3B$1.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$148M$181M$198M$196M$179M
Stock-based compensation$245M$312M$357M$386M$382M
Acquisitions$380M$491M$0$0–
Share buybacks$600M$850M$900M$1.2B$950M
Dividends paid$446M$432M$416M$424M$413M
Dividend per share2.002.002.002.082.08

Key ratios

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–0.7%−1.5%4.9%5.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−12.0%19.3%10.1%25.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–41.6%−20.0%22.5%12.0%
Gross margin66.8%66.2%70.7%70.2%70.7%
Operating margin18.3%16.0%19.4%20.3%24.2%
Net margin14.8%20.0%15.7%18.0%18.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative111.8%109.9%86.0%114.0%94.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)19.1%16.0%21.0%21.7%24.9%
Free cash flow margin15.6%13.6%24.4%20.4%27.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.29x0.87x1.71x1.27x1.62x
Receivable days7157596968
Inventory days3528373536
Payable days106661039599
Interest cover15.8x15.2x19.0x20.9x15.4x
Debt ÷ equity3.15x2.06x2.09x3.11x1.84x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$1.5B$73M$489M$493M$417M
Current ratio1.50x1.35x1.19x1.26x1.44x

Recent filings

More in Computer Storage Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.