Accenture

ACN · NYSE

Services-Business Services, NEC · Fiscal year ends Aug 31

Accenture reported revenue of $74.2B in the fiscal year ended Aug 2026, up 6.5% from the year before. Operating income was $11.4B, an operating margin of 15.4%, and net income was $8.4B. Operating cash flow of $12.4B less capital expenditure of $743M left free cash flow of $11.6B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $2.7B).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60B$80BAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Revenue$61.6B$64.1B$64.9B$69.7B$74.2B
Cost of revenue$41.9B$43.4B$43.7B$47.4B$50.4B
Gross profit$19.7B$20.7B$21.2B$22.2B$23.8B
Research & development$1.1B$1.3B$1.2B$817M$1B
Operating income$9.4B$8.8B$9.6B$10.2B$11.4B
Interest expense$47M$48M$59M$229M$303M
Pre-tax income$9.2B$9.1B$9.7B$10.3B$11.4B
Income tax$2.2B$2.1B$2.3B$2.4B$2.8B
Net income$6.9B$6.9B$7.3B$7.7B$8.4B
Diluted EPS10.7110.7711.4412.1513.56
Diluted shares643M639M636M632M617M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Cash & equivalents$7.9B$9B$5B$11.5B$12.8B
Receivables$10.5B$10.7B$11.9B$13.1B$14.2B
Current assets$21.6B$23.4B$20.9B$28.9B$31.8B
Net PP&E$1.7B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B
Goodwill$13.1B$15.6B$21.1B$22.5B$26.8B
Total assets$47.3B$51.2B$55.9B$65.4B$73.6B
Payables$2.6B$2.5B$2.7B$2.7B$3B
Deferred revenue$4.5B$4.9B$5.2B$6.1B$6.3B
Current liabilities$17.5B$18B$19B$20.4B$22.3B
Short-term debt$9M$105M$946M$114M$113M
Long-term debt$46M$43M$79M$5B$10B
Shareholders' equity$22.1B$25.7B$28.3B$31.2B$31.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$24B$26B$30B$34B$37B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Operating cash flow$9.5B$9.5B$9.1B$11.5B$12.4B
Capital expenditure$718M$528M$517M$600M$743M
Free cash flow$8.8B$9B$8.6B$10.9B$11.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$622M$581M
Stock-based compensation$1.7B$1.9B$1.9B$2.1B$2.1B
Share buybacks$4.1B$4.3B$4.5B$4.6B$7.5B
Dividends paid$2.5B––––
Dividend per share3.884.485.165.92–

Key ratios

Fiscal yearAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–4.1%1.2%7.4%6.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−5.9%8.9%6.6%11.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–0.6%6.2%6.2%11.6%
Gross margin32.0%32.3%32.6%31.9%32.0%
Operating margin15.2%13.7%14.8%14.7%15.4%
Net margin11.2%10.7%11.2%11.0%11.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative31.1%26.7%25.7%24.6%26.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)31.5%26.5%26.0%22.7%22.2%
Free cash flow margin14.3%14.0%13.3%15.6%15.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.39x1.39x1.26x1.49x1.48x
Receivable days6261676870
Payable days2221232122
Interest cover198x185x163x44.7x37.6x
Debt ÷ equity0.00x0.01x0.04x0.17x0.32x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$7.8B−$8.9B−$4B−$6.3B−$2.7B
Current ratio1.23x1.30x1.10x1.42x1.43x

Recent filings

More in Services-Business Services, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.