ASML

ASML · Nasdaq

Special Industry Machinery, NEC · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in EUR

ASML reported revenue of EUR 32.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 15.6% from the year before. Operating income was EUR 11.3B, an operating margin of 34.6%, and net income was EUR 9.6B. Operating cash flow of EUR 12.7B less capital expenditure of EUR 1.6B left free cash flow of EUR 11.1B. It held more cash than debt (net cash EUR 8.5B).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
EUR 0EUR 10BEUR 20BEUR 30BEUR 40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
RevenueEUR 18.6BEUR 21.2BEUR 27.6BEUR 28.3BEUR 32.7B
Cost of revenueEUR 8.8BEUR 10.5BEUR 13.4BEUR 13.8BEUR 15.4B
Gross profitEUR 9.8BEUR 10.7BEUR 14.1BEUR 14.5BEUR 17.3B
Research & developmentEUR 2.5BEUR 3.3BEUR 4BEUR 4.3BEUR 4.7B
Selling, general & adminEUR 726MEUR 946MEUR 1.1BEUR 1.2BEUR 1.3B
Operating incomeEUR 6.8BEUR 6.5BEUR 9BEUR 9BEUR 11.3B
Interest expenseEUR 55MEUR 61MEUR 153MEUR 163MEUR 118M
Pre-tax incomeEUR 6.7BEUR 6.5BEUR 9.1BEUR 9BEUR 11.4B
Income taxEUR 1BEUR 970MEUR 1.4BEUR 1.7BEUR 2B
Net incomeEUR 5.9BEUR 5.6BEUR 7.8BEUR 7.6BEUR 9.6B
Diluted EPS14.3414.1319.8919.2424.71
Diluted shares410M398M394M394M389M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalentsEUR 7BEUR 7.3BEUR 7BEUR 12.7BEUR 12.9B
ReceivablesEUR 3BEUR 5.3BEUR 4.3BEUR 4.5BEUR 3B
InventoryEUR 5.2BEUR 7.2BEUR 8.9BEUR 10.9BEUR 11.4B
Current assetsEUR 18.2BEUR 23.1BEUR 24.4BEUR 30.7BEUR 30.6B
Net PP&EEUR 3BEUR 3.9BEUR 5.5BEUR 6.8BEUR 7.9B
GoodwillEUR 4.6BEUR 4.6BEUR 4.6BEUR 4.6BEUR 4.6B
Total assetsEUR 30.2BEUR 36.3BEUR 40BEUR 48.6BEUR 50.6B
PayablesEUR 2.1BEUR 2.6BEUR 2.3BEUR 3.5BEUR 3.5B
Deferred revenueEUR 7.9BEUR 12.5BEUR 11.4BEUR 12.6BEUR 16B
Current liabilitiesEUR 12.3BEUR 18BEUR 16.3BEUR 20.1BEUR 24.3B
Short-term debtEUR 509MEUR 746MEUR 100,000EUR 1BEUR 1.7B
Long-term debtEUR 4.1BEUR 3.5BEUR 4.6BEUR 3.7BEUR 2.7B
Total liabilitiesEUR 20.1BEUR 27.5BEUR 26.5BEUR 30.1BEUR 31B
Shareholders' equityEUR 10.1BEUR 8.8BEUR 13.5BEUR 18.5BEUR 19.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)EUR 28.9BEUR 45.4BEUR 45BEUR 43.3BEUR 46.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flowEUR 10.8BEUR 8.5BEUR 5.4BEUR 11.2BEUR 12.7B
Capital expenditureEUR 901MEUR 1.3BEUR 2.2BEUR 2.1BEUR 1.6B
Free cash flowEUR 9.9BEUR 7.2BEUR 3.3BEUR 9.1BEUR 11.1B
Depreciation & amortisationEUR 471MEUR 584MEUR 740MEUR 919MEUR 1B
Stock-based compensationEUR 118MEUR 69MEUR 135MEUR 173MEUR 202M
AcquisitionsEUR 0EUR 0EUR 34MEUR 0EUR 0
Share buybacksEUR 8.6BEUR 4.6BEUR 1BEUR 500MEUR 6B
Dividend per share5.505.806.106.40–

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.8%30.2%2.6%15.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−3.7%39.1%−0.2%25.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−1.5%40.8%−3.3%28.4%
Gross margin52.7%50.5%51.3%51.3%52.8%
Operating margin36.3%30.7%32.8%31.9%34.6%
Net margin31.6%26.6%28.4%26.8%29.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative58.0%63.8%58.3%41.0%49.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)37.6%35.5%38.2%31.6%43.0%
Free cash flow margin53.4%34.0%11.9%32.2%33.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.84x1.51x0.69x1.47x1.32x
Receivable days5992575834
Inventory days215251241289271
Payable days8889649383
Interest cover124x107x59.2x55.5x95.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.45x0.48x0.34x0.25x0.22x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−EUR 2.4B−EUR 3B−EUR 2.4B−EUR 8B−EUR 8.5B
Current ratio1.48x1.28x1.50x1.53x1.26x

Recent filings

More in Special Industry Machinery, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.