Lam Research

LRCX · Nasdaq

Special Industry Machinery, NEC · Fiscal year ends Jun 28

Lam Research reported revenue of $23.2B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 26.0% from the year before. Operating income was $8.2B, an operating margin of 35.3%, and net income was $7.3B. Operating cash flow of $5.9B less capital expenditure of $966M left free cash flow of $4.9B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $1.9B).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$17.2B$17.4B$14.9B$18.4B$23.2B
Cost of revenue$9.4B$9.7B$7.9B$9.5B$11.5B
Gross profit$7.9B$7.8B$7.1B$9B$11.7B
Research & development$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B$2.4B
Selling, general & admin$886M$833M$868M$982M$1.1B
Operating income$5.4B$5.2B$4.3B$5.9B$8.2B
Interest expense$185M$186M$185M$178M$157M
Pre-tax income$5.2B$5.1B$4.4B$6B$8.3B
Income tax$588M$598M$532M$600M$997M
Net income$4.6B$4.5B$3.8B$5.4B$7.3B
Diluted EPS32.753.322.904.155.76
Diluted shares141M1,358M1,320M1,290M1,261M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$3.5B$5.3B$5.8B$6.4B$5.6B
Receivables$4.3B$2.8B$2.5B$3.4B$5.3B
Inventory$4B$4.8B$4.2B$4.3B$4.3B
Current assets$12.3B$13.2B$12.9B$14.5B$15.6B
Net PP&E$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.4B$2.9B
Goodwill$1.5B$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B
Total assets$17.2B$18.8B$18.7B$21.3B$23.5B
Payables$1B$471M$614M$854M$1.3B
Deferred revenue$1.6B$1.7B$1.4B$2.6B$2.3B
Current liabilities$4.6B$4.2B$4.3B$6.6B$5.9B
Short-term debt$0$421,000$501M$750M$147,000
Long-term debt$5B$5B$4.5B$3.7B$3.7B
Total liabilities$10.9B$10.6B$10.2B$11.5B$11.1B
Shareholders' equity$6.3B$8.2B$8.5B$9.9B$12.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$2.2B$1.8B$1.6B$2.7B$2.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$3.1B$5.2B$4.7B$6.2B$5.9B
Capital expenditure$546M$502M$397M$759M$966M
Free cash flow$2.6B$4.7B$4.3B$5.4B$4.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$334M$342M$360M$386M$442M
Stock-based compensation$259M$287M$293M$343M$386M
Acquisitions$0$120M$0$0–
Share buybacks$3.9B$2B$2.8B$3.4B$3.9B
Dividends paid$815M$908M$1B$1.1B$1.3B
Dividend per share6.000.690.800.921.04

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–1.2%−14.5%23.7%26.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−3.8%−17.6%38.4%39.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−89.9%−12.7%43.1%38.8%
Gross margin45.7%44.6%47.3%48.7%50.5%
Operating margin31.2%29.7%28.6%32.0%35.3%
Net margin26.7%25.9%25.7%29.1%31.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative73.4%54.9%44.8%54.3%58.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)42.6%35.5%29.6%39.9%46.6%
Free cash flow margin14.8%26.8%28.6%29.4%21.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.67x1.15x1.22x1.15x0.81x
Receivable days9159626784
Inventory days155182196166136
Payable days3918293341
Interest cover29.1x27.8x23.0x33.1x52.3x
Debt ÷ equity0.79x0.60x0.58x0.45x0.30x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.4B−$372M−$880M−$1.9B−$1.9B
Current ratio2.69x3.16x2.97x2.21x2.63x

Recent filings

More in Special Industry Machinery, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.