Medical care facilities · Healthcare · Fiscal year ends Jan 1
Aveanna Healthcare reported revenue of $2.4B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 20.2% from the year before. Operating income was $256M, an operating margin of 10.5%, and net income was $225M. Net debt was $1.1B.
Ranks among the 24 medical care facilities companies we cover (1st = best; for debt, the least indebted). Green = top third, red = bottom third.
Last 5 fiscal years
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,679 | 1,788 | 1,895 | 2,025 | 2,433 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,136 | 1,234 | 1,300 | 1,389 | 1,623 |
| Gross profit | 542 | 553 | 595 | 636 | 810 |
| Selling, general & admin | 297 | 357 | 361 | 353 | 374 |
| Operating income | −36.1 | −642 | 8.1 | 140 | 256 |
| Interest expense | 68.9 | 108 | 153 | 157 | 140 |
| Pre-tax income | −114 | −664 | −139 | 5.1 | 107 |
| Income tax | 3.5 | −1.8 | −4.5 | 16.0 | −118 |
| Net income | −117 | −662 | −135 | −10.9 | 225 |
| Diluted EPS | −0.69 | −3.57 | −0.71 | −0.06 | 1.05 |
| Diluted shares | 0.2 | 186 | 190 | 193 | 215 |
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 30.5 | 19.2 | 43.9 | 84.3 | 193 |
| Receivables | 219 | 221 | 237 | 265 | 313 |
| Current assets | 279 | 270 | 315 | 393 | 560 |
| Net PP&E | 31.4 | 22.8 | 20.5 | 17.4 | 16.7 |
| Goodwill | 1,836 | 1,160 | 1,055 | 1,055 | 1,121 |
| Total assets | 2,334 | 1,712 | 1,613 | 1,663 | 2,012 |
| Deferred revenue | – | 1.3 | – | – | – |
| Current liabilities | 345 | 326 | 355 | 402 | 424 |
| Short-term debt | 8.6 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 13.3 |
| Long-term debt | 1,227 | 1,281 | 1,276 | 1,272 | 1,287 |
| Total liabilities | 1,696 | 1,716 | 1,740 | 1,785 | 1,817 |
| Shareholders' equity | 636 | −6.3 | −130 | −124 | 194 |
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −11.4 | −48.4 | 22.7 | 32.6 | 126 |
| Capital expenditure | 16.0 | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow | −27.3 | – | – | – | – |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 20.6 | 21.3 | 13.8 | 10.8 | 10.5 |
| Stock-based compensation | 14.4 | 15.9 | 13.2 | 17.5 | 25.1 |
| Acquisitions | 667 | 2.0 | – | 0.0 | 14.9 |
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 6.5% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 20.2% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | – | – | 1631.8% | 83.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.3% | 30.9% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 33.3% |
| Operating margin | −2.2% | −35.9% | 0.4% | 6.9% | 10.5% |
| Net margin | −7.0% | −37.0% | −7.1% | −0.5% | 9.2% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | −18.4% | – | – | – | 115.7% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | −1.8% | −46.4% | 0.6% | 11.1% | 16.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.6% | – | – | – | – |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 0.10x | 0.07x | −0.17x | −2.99x | 0.56x |
| Receivable days | 48 | 45 | 46 | 48 | 47 |
| Interest cover | −0.52x | −5.96x | 0.05x | 0.89x | 1.83x |
| Debt ÷ equity | 1.94x | – | – | – | 6.68x |
| Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash | 1,205 | 1,271 | 1,242 | 1,197 | 1,107 |
| Current ratio | 0.81x | 0.83x | 0.89x | 0.98x | 1.32x |
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.