Brown Forman

BF-B · NYSE

Beverages · Fiscal year ends Apr 30

Brown Forman reported revenue of $3.9B in the fiscal year ended Apr 2026, down 1.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1B, an operating margin of 25.5%, and net income was $715M. Operating cash flow of $1B less capital expenditure of $107M left free cash flow of $893M. Net debt was $2.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Revenue$3.9B$4.2B$4.2B$4B$3.9B
Cost of revenue$1.5B$1.7B$1.7B$1.6B$1.6B
Gross profit$2.4B$2.5B$2.5B$2.3B$2.4B
Selling, general & admin$690M$742M$826M$744M$807M
Operating income$1.2B$1.1B$1.4B$1.1B$1B
Interest expense$82M$90M$127M$122M$103M
Pre-tax income$1.1B$1B$1.3B$1.1B$885M
Income tax$276M$234M$274M$212M$170M
Net income$838M$783M$1B$869M$715M
Diluted EPS1.741.632.141.841.53
Diluted shares481M480M477M473M467M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Cash & equivalents$868M$374M$446M$444M$308M
Receivables$813M$855M$769M$830M$832M
Inventory$1.8B$2.3B$2.6B$2.5B$2.5B
Current assets$3.8B$3.8B$4B$4.2B$4B
Net PP&E$875M$1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B
Goodwill$761M$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B
Total assets$6.4B$7.8B$8.2B$8.1B$7.9B
Current liabilities$1B$1.1B$1.6B$1.1B$1.2B
Short-term debt$250M$0$300M$0$351M
Long-term debt$2B$2.7B$2.4B$2.4B$2.1B
Total liabilities$3.6B$4.5B$4.6B$4.1B$3.9B
Shareholders' equity$2.7B$3.3B$3.5B$4B$4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Operating cash flow$936M$640M$647M$598M$1B
Capital expenditure$138M$183M$228M$167M$107M
Free cash flow$798M$457M$419M$431M$893M
Depreciation & amortisation$79M$80M$87M$87M$92M
Stock-based compensation$15M$18M$25M$28M$32M
Acquisitions$0$1.2B$0$0–
Share buybacks$0$0$400M$0$400M
Dividends paid$831M$378M$404M$420M$427M
Dividend per share1.740.790.850.890.92

Key ratios

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.5%−1.2%−4.9%−1.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−6.4%25.5%−21.7%−9.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−6.3%31.3%−14.0%−16.8%
Gross margin60.8%59.0%60.5%58.9%60.5%
Operating margin30.6%26.7%33.8%27.8%25.5%
Net margin21.3%18.5%24.5%21.9%18.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative30.6%24.0%29.1%21.8%17.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)22.6%16.8%21.4%15.8%15.0%
Free cash flow margin20.3%10.8%10.0%10.8%22.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.12x0.82x0.63x0.69x1.40x
Receivable days7574677677
Inventory days430481565562599
Interest cover14.7x12.5x11.1x9.07x9.72x
Debt ÷ equity0.83x0.82x0.76x0.61x0.61x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.4B$2.3B$2.2B$2B$2.1B
Current ratio3.65x3.51x2.59x3.88x3.24x

Recent filings

More in Beverages

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.