Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV

BUD · NYSE

Malt Beverages · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV reported revenue of $59.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 0.7% from the year before. Operating income was $15.4B, an operating margin of 26.0%, and net income was $8.5B. Operating cash flow of $14.9B less capital expenditure of $3.7B left free cash flow of $11.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$54.3B$57.8B$59.4B$59.8B$59.3B
Cost of revenue$23.1B$26.3B$27.4B$26.7B$26.1B
Gross profit$31.2B$31.5B$32B$33B$33.2B
Research & development$298M––––
Operating income$13.8B$14.5B$14B$15.5B$15.4B
Interest expense$3.7B$3.6B$3.7B$3.4B$5.1B
Pre-tax income$8.5B$9.5B$9.1B$10.6B$11.3B
Income tax$2.4B$1.9B$2.2B$3.2B$2.9B
Net income$6.1B$7.6B$6.9B$7.4B$8.5B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$12.1B$10B$10.3B$11.2B$11.6B
Receivables$5B$5.3B$6B$5.3B$6.2B
Inventory$5.4B$6.6B$5.6B$5B$5.1B
Current assets$23.9B$23.2B$23.4B$23B$24.8B
Net PP&E$26.7B$26.7B$26.8B$23.5B$23.7B
Goodwill$116B$113B$117B$110B$118B
Total assets$218B$213B$219B$207B$219B
Payables$25.4B$26.3B$26B$23.8B$25.5B
Current liabilities$34.2B$34.4B$37.2B$33.1B$34.5B
Shareholders' equity$68.7B$73.4B$81.8B$78.2B$87.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$14.8B$13.3B$13.3B$15.1B$14.9B
Capital expenditure$5.6B$5.2B$4.6B$3.9B$3.7B
Free cash flow$9.2B$8.1B$8.6B$11.2B$11.2B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.4%2.8%0.7%−0.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–5.0%−3.8%10.9%−0.5%
Gross margin57.5%54.5%53.9%55.3%55.9%
Operating margin25.5%25.1%23.5%25.9%26.0%
Net margin11.3%13.1%11.6%12.4%14.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative8.9%10.4%8.4%9.5%9.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)7.5%8.1%7.7%8.9%8.4%
Free cash flow margin16.9%14.1%14.5%18.7%18.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.42x1.75x1.92x2.03x1.76x
Receivable days3434373238
Inventory days8592746971
Payable days402366346325355
Interest cover3.76x4.05x3.78x4.51x2.99x
Current ratio0.70x0.67x0.63x0.70x0.72x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.