BWX Technologies

BWXT · NYSE

Engines & Turbines · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

BWX Technologies reported revenue of $3.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 18.3% from the year before. Operating income was $404M, an operating margin of 12.6%, and net income was $329M. Operating cash flow of $480M less capital expenditure of $185M left free cash flow of $295M. Net debt was $1.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.1B$2.2B$2.5B$2.7B$3.2B
Cost of revenue$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B$2B$2.5B
Gross profit$550M$552M$621M$655M$733M
Research & development$11M$10M$8M$7M$14M
Selling, general & admin$230M$234M$280M$319M$394M
Operating income$346M$349M$383M$381M$404M
Interest expense$36M$36M$47M$39M$44M
Pre-tax income$396M$314M$321M$349M$398M
Income tax$89M$76M$75M$66M$68M
Net income$306M$238M$246M$282M$329M
Diluted EPS3.242.602.683.073.58
Diluted shares95M92M92M92M92M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$34M$35M$76M$74M$500M
Receivables$71M$61M$70M$99M$220M
Inventory$16M$23M$27M$40M$47M
Current assets$774M$772M$818M$930M$1.6B
Net PP&E$1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B
Goodwill$286M$293M$297M$287M$501M
Total assets$2.5B$2.6B$2.7B$2.9B$4.3B
Payables$190M$127M$127M$158M$141M
Deferred revenue$112M$89M$107M$161M$305M
Current liabilities$460M$368M$375M$474M$672M
Short-term debt$0$6M$6M$13M$0
Long-term debt$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B$1B$2B
Total liabilities–––$1.8B$3B
Shareholders' equity$637M$748M$933M$1.1B$1.2B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$5.2B$4.1B$4B$4.8B$7.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$386M$245M$364M$408M$480M
Capital expenditure$311M$198M$151M$154M$185M
Free cash flow$75M$46M$212M$255M$295M
Depreciation & amortisation$69M$74M$79M$86M$109M
Stock-based compensation$19M$14M$16M$22M$26M
Acquisitions$0$47M$0$0$535M
Share buybacks$226M$20M$0$20M$30M
Dividends paid$80M$81M$85M$88M$92M
Dividend per share0.840.880.920.960.96

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–5.1%11.8%8.3%18.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–0.8%9.9%−0.6%6.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−19.8%3.1%14.6%16.6%
Gross margin25.9%24.7%24.9%24.2%22.9%
Operating margin16.3%15.6%15.3%14.1%12.6%
Net margin14.4%10.7%9.8%10.4%10.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative48.0%31.8%26.3%26.1%26.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.9%15.5%16.1%15.9%11.2%
Free cash flow margin3.5%2.1%8.5%9.4%9.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.26x1.03x1.48x1.45x1.46x
Receivable days1210101325
Inventory days45577
Payable days4428252821
Interest cover9.67x9.57x8.14x9.64x9.15x
Debt ÷ equity1.87x1.72x1.30x0.98x1.64x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.2B$1.3B$1.1B$981M$1.5B
Current ratio1.68x2.10x2.18x1.96x2.32x

Recent filings

More in Engines & Turbines

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.