Cummins

CMI · NYSE

Engines & Turbines · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Cummins reported revenue of $33.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 1.3% from the year before. Operating income was $4B, an operating margin of 12.0%, and net income was $3B. Operating cash flow of $3.6B less capital expenditure of $1.2B left free cash flow of $2.4B. Net debt was $4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$24B$28.1B$34.1B$34.1B$33.7B
Cost of revenue$18.3B$21.4B$25.8B$25.7B$25.2B
Gross profit$5.7B$6.7B$8.2B$8.4B$8.5B
Research & development$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B$1.4B
Selling, general & admin$2.4B$2.7B$3.3B$3.3B$3.1B
Operating income$2.7B$2.9B$1.8B$3.8B$4B
Interest expense$111M$199M$375M$370M$329M
Pre-tax income$2.8B$2.8B$1.6B$4.9B$4B
Income tax$587M$636M$786M$835M$1B
Net income$2.2B$2.2B$840M$4.1B$3B
Diluted EPS14.6115.125.1528.3720.50
Diluted shares146M142M143M139M139M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.6B$2B$2.2B$1.7B$2.8B
Inventory$4.4B$5.6B$5.7B$5.7B$5.8B
Current assets$12.3B$14.5B$15.2B$14.8B$16.9B
Net PP&E$4.4B$5.5B$6.2B$6.4B$7B
Goodwill$1.3B$2.3B$2.5B$2.4B$2.2B
Total assets$23.7B$30.3B$32B$31.5B$34B
Payables$3B$4.3B$4.3B$4B$3.8B
Deferred revenue$855M$1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B
Current liabilities$7.1B$11.4B$12.9B$11.2B$9.6B
Short-term debt$59M$573M$118M$660M$94M
Long-term debt$3.6B$4.5B$4.8B$4.8B$6.8B
Total liabilities$14.3B$20.1B$22.1B$20.2B$20.6B
Shareholders' equity$8.1B$9B$8.9B$10.3B$12.3B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$740M$663M$2.1B$5.4B$6.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.3B$2B$4B$1.5B$3.6B
Capital expenditure$734M$916M$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B
Free cash flow$1.5B$1B$2.8B$279M$2.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$662M$784M$1B$1.1B$1.1B
Stock-based compensation$37M$33M$79M$100M$93M
Acquisitions$0$3.2B$292M$58M$12M
Share buybacks$1.4B$374M$0$0–
Dividends paid$809M$855M$921M$969M$1.1B
Dividend per share5.606.046.507.007.64

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.9%21.3%0.1%−1.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–8.2%−39.9%112.9%7.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–3.5%−65.9%450.9%−27.7%
Gross margin23.7%23.9%24.2%24.7%25.3%
Operating margin11.3%10.4%5.2%11.0%12.0%
Net margin9.0%7.8%2.5%11.9%8.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative26.6%24.3%9.5%39.6%23.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.3%15.5%9.2%18.5%16.5%
Free cash flow margin6.3%3.7%8.1%0.8%7.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.04x0.90x4.72x0.37x1.22x
Inventory days8796808284
Payable days6073605655
Interest cover24.4x14.7x4.70x10.1x12.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.45x0.57x0.56x0.53x0.56x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1B$3.1B$2.7B$3.8B$4B
Current ratio1.74x1.27x1.18x1.31x1.76x

Recent filings

More in Engines & Turbines

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.