Check Point Software Technologies

CHKP · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Check Point Software Technologies reported revenue of $2.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.3% from the year before. Operating income was $831M, an operating margin of 30.5%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $27M left free cash flow of $1.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B$2.6B$2.7B
Cost of revenue$258M$304M$283M$319M$362M
Gross profit$1.9B$2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B
Research & development$293M$350M$369M$395M$457M
Operating income$908M$884M$899M$876M$831M
Pre-tax income$950M$928M$976M$972M$945M
Income tax$134M$131M$135M$126M−$112M
Net income$816M$797M$840M$846M$1.1B
Diluted EPS6.086.317.107.469.62
Diluted shares134M126M118M113M110M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$272M$196M$538M$506M$1.8B
Receivables$598M$644M$658M$729M$769M
Current assets$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.2B$4B
Net PP&E$83M$83M$80M$81M$83M
Goodwill$1.2B$1.2B$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B
Total assets$5.9B$5.7B$5.7B$5.8B$7.8B
Payables$10M$30M$48M$55M$28M
Deferred revenue$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Current liabilities$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B$1.9B
Total liabilities$2.6B$2.8B$2.9B$3B$4.9B
Shareholders' equity$3.3B$2.9B$2.8B$2.8B$2.9B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.5B$2.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.2B$1.1B$1B$1.1B$1.2B
Capital expenditure$16M$22M$19M$24M$27M
Free cash flow$1.2B$1.1B$1B$1B$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$21M$23M$23M$24M$25M
Stock-based compensation$120M$131M$145M$150M$206M
Acquisitions$220M$48M$459M$186M$273M
Share buybacks$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.5%3.6%6.2%6.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−2.6%1.7%−2.6%−5.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–3.8%12.5%5.1%29.0%
Gross margin88.1%86.9%88.3%87.6%86.7%
Operating margin41.9%38.0%37.2%34.2%30.5%
Net margin37.6%34.2%34.8%33.0%38.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative25.0%27.2%29.8%30.3%36.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)21.7%22.8%23.8%23.0%14.2%
Free cash flow margin54.8%46.2%42.2%40.1%43.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.48x1.38x1.24x1.24x1.13x
Receivable days10110199104103
Payable days1435626328
Current ratio1.37x1.27x1.18x1.13x2.05x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.