Deckers Outdoor
DECK · NYSERubber & Plastics Footwear · Fiscal year ends Mar 31
Deckers Outdoor reported revenue of $5.5B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, up 9.8% from the year before. Operating income was $1.3B, an operating margin of 23.1%, and net income was $1B. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $85M left free cash flow of $1.1B.
Last 5 fiscal years
Revenue and net income
Income statement
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.2B | $3.6B | $4.3B | $5B | $5.5B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.3B |
| Gross profit | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $3.2B |
| Research & development | $33M | $39M | $49M | $57M | $69M |
| Selling, general & admin | $1B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.9B |
| Operating income | $565M | $653M | $928M | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Interest expense | – | $3M | $3M | $4M | $3M |
| Income tax | $113M | $149M | $219M | $277M | $302M |
| Net income | $452M | $517M | $760M | $966M | $1B |
| Diluted EPS | 16.26 | 3.23 | 4.86 | 6.33 | 7.02 |
| Diluted shares | 28M | 160M | 156M | 153M | 146M |
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $844M | $982M | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Receivables | $303M | $302M | $297M | $333M | $319M |
| Inventory | $507M | $533M | $474M | $495M | $487M |
| Current assets | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $2.9B |
| Net PP&E | $222M | $267M | $302M | $326M | $338M |
| Goodwill | $14M | $14M | $14M | $14M | $14M |
| Total assets | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.1B | $3.6B | $3.7B |
| Current liabilities | $542M | $497M | $720M | $770M | $804M |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.5B |
Cash flow
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $172M | $537M | $1B | $1B | $1.2B |
| Capital expenditure | $51M | $81M | $89M | $86M | $85M |
| Free cash flow | $121M | $456M | $944M | $958M | $1.1B |
| Depreciation & amortisation | $43M | $48M | $58M | $69M | $76M |
| Stock-based compensation | $27M | $27M | $37M | $38M | $45M |
| Share buybacks | $357M | $297M | $415M | $567M | $1.1B |
Key ratios
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 15.1% | 18.2% | 16.3% | 9.8% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | 15.6% | 42.1% | 27.1% | 7.1% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | – | −80.1% | 50.5% | 30.2% | 10.9% |
| Gross margin | 51.0% | 50.3% | 55.6% | 57.9% | 57.7% |
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 18.0% | 21.6% | 23.6% | 23.1% |
| Net margin | 14.3% | 14.2% | 17.7% | 19.4% | 18.7% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 29.4% | 29.3% | 36.0% | 38.4% | 41.0% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 31.5% | 31.7% | 38.4% | 42.1% | 43.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.9% | 12.6% | 22.0% | 19.2% | 20.1% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 0.38x | 1.04x | 1.36x | 1.08x | 1.15x |
| Receivable days | 35 | 30 | 25 | 24 | 21 |
| Inventory days | 120 | 108 | 91 | 86 | 77 |
| Interest cover | – | 190x | 362x | 335x | 499x |
| Current ratio | 3.23x | 3.84x | 3.39x | 3.72x | 3.54x |
Recent filings
More in Rubber & Plastics Footwear
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.