Deckers Outdoor

DECK · NYSE

Rubber & Plastics Footwear · Fiscal year ends Mar 31

Deckers Outdoor reported revenue of $5.5B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, up 9.8% from the year before. Operating income was $1.3B, an operating margin of 23.1%, and net income was $1B. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $85M left free cash flow of $1.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue$3.2B$3.6B$4.3B$5B$5.5B
Cost of revenue$1.5B$1.8B$1.9B$2.1B$2.3B
Gross profit$1.6B$1.8B$2.4B$2.9B$3.2B
Research & development$33M$39M$49M$57M$69M
Selling, general & admin$1B$1.2B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B
Operating income$565M$653M$928M$1.2B$1.3B
Interest expense–$3M$3M$4M$3M
Income tax$113M$149M$219M$277M$302M
Net income$452M$517M$760M$966M$1B
Diluted EPS16.263.234.866.337.02
Diluted shares28M160M156M153M146M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash & equivalents$844M$982M$1.5B$1.9B$1.9B
Receivables$303M$302M$297M$333M$319M
Inventory$507M$533M$474M$495M$487M
Current assets$1.8B$1.9B$2.4B$2.9B$2.9B
Net PP&E$222M$267M$302M$326M$338M
Goodwill$14M$14M$14M$14M$14M
Total assets$2.3B$2.6B$3.1B$3.6B$3.7B
Current liabilities$542M$497M$720M$770M$804M
Shareholders' equity$1.5B$1.8B$2.1B$2.5B$2.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating cash flow$172M$537M$1B$1B$1.2B
Capital expenditure$51M$81M$89M$86M$85M
Free cash flow$121M$456M$944M$958M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$43M$48M$58M$69M$76M
Stock-based compensation$27M$27M$37M$38M$45M
Share buybacks$357M$297M$415M$567M$1.1B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.1%18.2%16.3%9.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–15.6%42.1%27.1%7.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−80.1%50.5%30.2%10.9%
Gross margin51.0%50.3%55.6%57.9%57.7%
Operating margin17.9%18.0%21.6%23.6%23.1%
Net margin14.3%14.2%17.7%19.4%18.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative29.4%29.3%36.0%38.4%41.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)31.5%31.7%38.4%42.1%43.8%
Free cash flow margin3.9%12.6%22.0%19.2%20.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.38x1.04x1.36x1.08x1.15x
Receivable days3530252421
Inventory days120108918677
Interest cover–190x362x335x499x
Current ratio3.23x3.84x3.39x3.72x3.54x

Recent filings

More in Rubber & Plastics Footwear

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.