Tapestry

TPR · NYSE

Leather & Leather Products · Fiscal year ends Jun 27

Tapestry reported revenue of $8B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 14.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1.9B, an operating margin of 23.9%, and net income was $1.5B. Operating cash flow of $2B less capital expenditure of $166M left free cash flow of $1.8B. Net debt was $1.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$6.7B$6.7B$6.7B$7B$8B
Cost of revenue$2B$1.9B$1.8B$1.7B$1.8B
Gross profit$4.7B$4.7B$4.9B$5.3B$6.2B
Selling, general & admin$3.5B$3.5B$3.7B$4B$4.3B
Operating income$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$415M$1.9B
Net interest incomeBanks−$59M−$28M−$125M−$85M−$55M
Interest expense$69M$73M$370M$271M$119M
Pre-tax income$1B$1.1B$1B$216M$1.9B
Income tax$191M$207M$196M$33M$333M
Net income$856M$936M$816M$183M$1.5B
Diluted EPS3.173.883.500.827.27
Diluted shares270M241M233M223M210M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$790M$726M$6.1B$1.1B$975M
Receivables$252M$212M$228M$239M$237M
Inventory$994M$920M$825M$861M$826M
Current assets$2.6B$2.4B$8.8B$2.9B$2.9B
Goodwill$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$983M$958M
Total assets$7.3B$7.1B$13.4B$6.6B$6.7B
Payables$521M$417M$452M$456M$582M
Deferred revenue$42M$43M$46M$38M$35M
Current liabilities$1.5B$1.3B$1.7B$1.6B$1.6B
Short-term debt$31M$25M$303M$17M$0
Long-term debt$1.7B$1.6B$7B$2.4B$2.4B
Total liabilities$5B$4.8B$10.5B$5.7B$6B
Shareholders' equity$2.3B$2.3B$2.9B$858M$692M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$853M$975M$1.3B$1.2B$2B
Capital expenditure$94M$184M$109M$123M$166M
Free cash flow$759M$791M$1.1B$1.1B$1.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$195M$182M$174M$163M$161M
Stock-based compensation$72M$79M$86M$87M$105M
Share buybacks$1.6B$704M$0$1.7B$1.6B
Dividends paid$264M$283M$321M$299M$326M
Dividend per share1.001.201.401.401.60

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–−0.4%0.2%5.1%14.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−0.3%−2.8%−63.6%361.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–22.4%−9.8%−76.6%786.6%
Gross margin69.6%70.8%73.3%75.4%77.8%
Operating margin17.6%17.6%17.1%5.9%23.9%
Net margin12.8%14.1%12.2%2.6%19.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative37.5%41.1%28.2%21.4%220.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)20.3%20.1%9.8%8.3%37.9%
Free cash flow margin11.4%11.9%17.2%15.6%22.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.00x1.04x1.54x6.64x1.30x
Receivable days1412121211
Inventory days178172169182170
Payable days93789397120
Interest cover17.1x16.1x3.08x1.53x16.0x
Debt ÷ equity0.74x0.73x2.52x2.81x3.46x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$910M$943M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Current ratio1.75x1.84x5.14x1.87x1.75x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.