Quest Diagnostics

DGX · NYSE

Services-Medical Laboratories · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Quest Diagnostics reported revenue of $11B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 11.8% from the year before. Operating income was $1.6B, an operating margin of 14.1%, and net income was $992M. Operating cash flow of $1.9B less capital expenditure of $527M left free cash flow of $1.4B. Net debt was $5.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$10.8B$9.9B$9.3B$9.9B$11B
Cost of revenue$6.6B$6.5B$6.2B$6.6B$7.4B
Gross profit$4.2B$3.4B$3.1B$3.2B$3.7B
Selling, general & admin$1.7B$1.9B$1.6B$1.8B$2B
Operating income$2.4B$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.6B
Net interest incomeBanks−$151M−$138M−$152M−$201M−$264M
Interest expense$152M$148M$163M––
Pre-tax income$2.6B$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Income tax$597M$264M$248M$273M$314M
Net income$2B$946M$854M$871M$992M
Diluted EPS15.557.977.497.698.75
Diluted shares128M118M113M113M113M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$872M$315M$686M$549M$420M
Receivables$1.4B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Inventory$208M$192M$190M$188M$189M
Current assets$2.7B$1.9B$2.4B$2.4B$2.4B
Net PP&E$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B$2.1B$2.2B
Goodwill$7.1B$7.2B$7.7B$8.9B$8.9B
Total assets$13.6B$12.8B$14B$16.2B$16.2B
Current liabilities$1.8B$1.6B$1.8B$2.2B$2.3B
Short-term debt$2M$2M$303M$602M$504M
Long-term debt$4B$4B$4.4B$5.6B$5.2B
Shareholders' equity$6.4B$5.9B$6.3B$6.8B$7.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.2B$1.7B$1.3B$1.3B$1.9B
Capital expenditure$403M$404M$408M$425M$527M
Free cash flow$1.8B$1.3B$864M$909M$1.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$408M$437M$439M$493M$570M
Stock-based compensation$79M$77M$77M$88M$88M
Acquisitions$331M$144M$611M$2.2B$101M
Share buybacks$2.2B$1.4B$275M$151M$450M
Dividends paid$309M$305M$314M$331M$353M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−8.4%−6.4%6.7%11.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−40.0%−11.6%6.7%15.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−48.7%−6.0%2.7%13.8%
Gross margin39.0%34.7%33.0%32.9%33.2%
Operating margin22.1%14.4%13.6%13.6%14.1%
Net margin18.5%9.6%9.2%8.8%9.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative31.0%16.1%13.5%12.9%13.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)20.1%12.7%10.3%9.6%11.2%
Free cash flow margin17.0%13.3%9.3%9.2%12.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.12x1.82x1.49x1.53x1.90x
Receivable days4944484847
Inventory days121111109
Interest cover15.7x9.65x7.74x––
Debt ÷ equity0.62x0.68x0.75x0.92x0.79x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.1B$3.7B$4B$5.7B$5.3B
Current ratio1.56x1.22x1.31x1.10x1.04x

Recent filings

More in Services-Medical Laboratories

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.