Labcorp

LH · NYSE

Services-Medical Laboratories · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Labcorp reported revenue of $14B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 9.9%, and net income was $877M. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $435M left free cash flow of $1.2B. Net debt was $5.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$13.1B$11.9B$12.2B$13B$14B
Cost of revenue$8.1B$8.2B$8.8B$9.4B$9.9B
Gross profit$5B$3.7B$3.4B$3.6B$4B
Selling, general & admin$1.7B$1.8B$2B$2.2B$2.2B
Operating income$3B$1.4B$726M$1.1B$1.4B
Interest expense$212M$180M$200M$208M$224M
Income tax$690M$234M$189M$212M$230M
Net income$2.4B$1.3B$418M$746M$877M
Diluted EPS24.3913.974.778.8410.46
Diluted shares98M92M88M84M84M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.5B$321M$537M$1.5B$532M
Receivables$2.3B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B$2.1B
Inventory$401M$471M$475M$493M$535M
Current assets$5.3B$4.6B$3.8B$4.8B$4B
Net PP&E$2.8B$2.8B$2.9B$3B$3.1B
Goodwill$5.9B$6.1B$6.1B$6.4B$6.8B
Total assets$20.4B$20.2B$16.7B$18.4B$18.4B
Payables$621M$852M$828M$876M$841M
Deferred revenue$559M$311M$422M$392M$439M
Current liabilities$2.8B$3.1B$3.2B$3.3B$2.8B
Short-term debt$2M$301M$1,000M$1B$500M
Long-term debt$5.4B$5B$4.1B$5.3B$5.1B
Total liabilities$10.1B$10B$8.8B$10.3B$9.8B
Shareholders' equity$10.3B$10.1B$7.9B$8.1B$8.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$5.8B$5.1B–––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$3.1B$2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$422M$429M$454M$490M$435M
Free cash flow$2.7B$1.5B$874M$1.1B$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$577M$537M$577M$644M$681M
Stock-based compensation$133M$117M$129M$117M$126M
Acquisitions$497M$1.2B$672M$839M$582M
Share buybacks$1.7B$1.1B$1B$250M$450M
Dividends paid–$195M$254M$243M$241M
Dividend per share–2.162.882.882.88

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−9.7%2.5%7.0%7.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−52.9%−49.5%49.8%27.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–−42.7%−65.9%85.3%18.3%
Gross margin38.0%31.3%27.7%27.9%28.8%
Operating margin23.2%12.1%6.0%8.4%9.9%
Net margin18.1%10.8%3.4%5.7%6.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative23.1%12.7%5.3%9.3%10.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.3%8.4%5.4%7.2%8.9%
Free cash flow margin20.5%12.9%7.2%8.4%8.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.31x1.53x3.18x2.13x1.87x
Receivable days6355575555
Inventory days1821201920
Payable days2838343431
Interest cover14.4x7.99x3.64x5.22x6.18x
Debt ÷ equity0.53x0.53x0.64x0.79x0.65x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.9B$5B$4.5B$4.8B$5.1B
Current ratio1.92x1.50x1.17x1.44x1.42x

Recent filings

More in Services-Medical Laboratories

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.