Dynatrace

DT · NYSE

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Mar 31

Dynatrace reported revenue of $2B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, up 18.8% from the year before. Operating income was $245M, an operating margin of 12.2%, and net income was $163M. Operating cash flow of $562M less capital expenditure of $32M left free cash flow of $530M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue$929M$1.2B$1.4B$1.7B$2B
Cost of revenue$173M$223M$266M$320M$372M
Gross profit$757M$936M$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B
Research & development$156M$218M$305M$385M$474M
Operating income$81M$93M$128M$179M$245M
Net interest incomeBanks−$10M−$3M$37M––
Interest expense$10M$9M$1M$1M$800,000
Pre-tax income$72M$90M$155M$223M$300M
Income tax$19M−$18M$283,000−$260M$137M
Net income$52M$108M$155M$484M$163M
Diluted EPS0.180.370.521.590.54
Diluted shares291M292M299M304M304M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash & equivalents$463M$555M$779M$1B$1.1B
Receivables$351M$443M$603M$624M$710M
Current assets$948M$1.1B$1.6B$1.9B$2.1B
Net PP&E$45M$54M$53M$62M$73M
Goodwill$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Total assets$2.5B$2.8B$3.4B$4.1B$4.4B
Payables$23M$22M$21M$27M$3M
Deferred revenue$689M$811M$988M$1.1B$1.2B
Current liabilities$866M$1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Short-term debt$0––––
Long-term debt$274M$0–––
Total liabilities$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.8B
Shareholders' equity$1.3B$1.6B$2B$2.6B$2.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.6B$2B$2.4B$2.9B$3.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating cash flow$251M$355M$378M$459M$562M
Capital expenditure$18M$22M$26M$26M$32M
Free cash flow$233M$333M$352M$433M$530M
Depreciation & amortisation$11M$13M$15M$19M$18M
Stock-based compensation$100M$147M$209M$272M$300M
Acquisitions$13M$0$57M$100,000$6M
Share buybacks–$0$0$173M$479M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–24.6%23.5%18.7%18.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.1%38.3%39.7%36.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–105.6%40.5%205.8%−66.0%
Gross margin81.4%80.8%81.4%81.2%81.6%
Operating margin8.7%8.0%9.0%10.6%12.2%
Net margin5.6%9.3%10.8%28.5%8.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative4.0%6.7%7.7%18.5%6.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.9%5.4%6.0%6.5%8.6%
Free cash flow margin25.1%28.8%24.6%25.5%26.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)4.78x3.29x2.45x0.95x3.45x
Receivable days138139154134128
Payable days483629313
Interest cover7.82x10.8x91.7x179x307x
Debt ÷ equity0.21x0.00x–––
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$189M−$555M–––
Current ratio1.10x1.08x1.28x1.40x1.35x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.