Fastenal

FAST · Nasdaq

Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Fastenal reported revenue of $8.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 8.7% from the year before. Operating income was $1.7B, an operating margin of 20.2%, and net income was $1.3B. Operating cash flow of $1.3B less capital expenditure of $245M left free cash flow of $1.1B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $152M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$6B$7B$7.3B$7.5B$8.2B
Cost of revenue$3.2B$3.8B$4B$4.1B$4.5B
Gross profit$2.8B$3.2B$3.4B$3.4B$3.7B
Selling, general & admin$1.6B$1.8B$1.8B$1.9B$2B
Operating income$1.2B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B
Interest expense$10M$14M$11M$7M$6M
Pre-tax income$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B
Income tax$283M$353M$367M$358M$397M
Net income$925M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B
Diluted EPS1.601.891.011.001.09
Diluted shares577M576M1,146M1,149M1,150M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$236M$230M$221M$256M$277M
Receivables$900M$1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Inventory$1.5B$1.7B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B
Current assets$2.9B$3.1B$3B$3.2B$3.5B
Net PP&E$1B$1B$1B$1.1B$1.1B
Total assets$4.3B$4.5B$4.5B$4.7B$5.1B
Payables$233M$255M$264M$288M$317M
Current liabilities$682M$790M$661M$687M$716M
Short-term debt$60M$202M$60M$75M$25M
Long-term debt$330M$353M$200M$125M$100M
Shareholders' equity$3B$3.2B$3.3B$3.6B$3.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$770M$941M$1.4B$1.2B$1.3B
Capital expenditure$157M$174M$173M$227M$245M
Free cash flow$614M$767M$1.3B$947M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$160M$177M$177M$175M$179M
Stock-based compensation$6M$7M$7M$8M$8M
Acquisitions$0$0–––
Share buybacks$0$238M$0$0–
Dividends paid$644M$711M$1B$893M$1B
Dividend per share1.121.240.890.780.88

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.1%5.2%2.7%8.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–19.4%5.2%−1.2%9.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–18.1%−46.6%−1.0%9.0%
Gross margin46.2%46.1%45.7%45.1%45.0%
Operating margin20.3%20.8%20.8%20.0%20.2%
Net margin15.4%15.6%15.7%15.2%15.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative30.4%34.4%34.5%31.8%31.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)33.7%38.7%40.2%37.6%38.2%
Free cash flow margin10.2%11.0%17.1%12.5%12.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.83x0.87x1.24x1.02x1.03x
Receivable days5553545455
Inventory days172166139145141
Payable days2625242526
Interest cover126x102x142x207x267x
Debt ÷ equity0.13x0.18x0.08x0.06x0.03x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$154M$325M$39M−$56M−$152M
Current ratio4.19x3.96x4.57x4.67x4.85x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.