Tractor Supply

TSCO · Nasdaq

Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply · Fiscal year ends Dec 28

Tractor Supply reported revenue of $15.5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.3% from the year before. Operating income was $1.5B, an operating margin of 9.5%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $895M left free cash flow of $740M. Net debt was $1.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$12.7B$14.2B$14.6B$14.9B$15.5B
Cost of revenue$8.3B$9.2B$9.3B$9.5B$9.9B
Gross profit$4.5B$5B$5.2B$5.4B$5.7B
Selling, general & admin$2.9B$3.2B$3.4B$3.5B$3.7B
Operating income$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B
Interest expense$27M$31M$47M$55M$69M
Pre-tax income$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B
Income tax$283M$316M$325M$312M$302M
Net income$997M$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B
Diluted EPS8.611.942.022.042.06
Diluted shares116M561M549M540M532M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$878M$203M$397M$251M$194M
Inventory$2.2B$2.7B$2.6B$2.8B$3.1B
Current assets$3.3B$3.2B$3.3B$3.3B$3.5B
Net PP&E$1.6B$2.1B$2.4B$2.7B$3B
Goodwill$32M$230M$246M$246M$347M
Total assets$7.8B$8.5B$9.2B$9.8B$10.9B
Payables$1.2B$1.4B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Current liabilities$2.1B$2.4B$2.2B$2.3B$2.6B
Long-term debt$986M$1.2B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B
Total liabilities$5.8B$6.4B$7B$7.5B$8.4B
Shareholders' equity$2B$2B$2.1B$2.3B$2.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1.4B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$628M$773M$754M$784M$895M
Free cash flow$510M$584M$580M$637M$740M
Depreciation & amortisation$270M$343M$393M$447M$494M
Stock-based compensation$48M$54M$57M$48M$57M
Acquisitions$0$391M$0$0$140M
Share buybacks$799M$700M$594M$561M$361M
Dividends paid$239M$410M$450M$472M$488M
Dividend per share2.080.740.820.880.92

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–11.6%2.5%2.2%4.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–9.8%3.1%−0.8%−0.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−77.5%4.1%1.0%1.0%
Gross margin35.2%35.0%35.9%36.3%36.4%
Operating margin10.3%10.1%10.2%9.9%9.5%
Net margin7.8%7.7%7.6%7.4%7.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative49.8%53.3%51.5%48.5%42.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)22.9%23.5%21.1%19.6%17.6%
Free cash flow margin4.0%4.1%4.0%4.3%4.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.14x1.25x1.20x1.29x1.49x
Inventory days97107104109114
Payable days5155464851
Interest cover49.1x46.8x31.8x26.9x21.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.49x0.57x0.80x0.81x0.68x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$108M$962M$1.3B$1.6B$1.6B
Current ratio1.57x1.33x1.50x1.43x1.34x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.

Tractor Supply (TSCO) Financials & Ratios | Technofunda Global