Freeport-Mcmoran

FCX · NYSE

Metal Mining · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Freeport-Mcmoran reported revenue of $25.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 0.1% from the year before. Operating income was $6.5B, an operating margin of 25.9%, and net income was $4.2B. Operating cash flow of $5.6B less capital expenditure of $4.5B left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $5.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$22.4B$23.3B$22.7B$25.2B$25.2B
Cost of revenue$14B$15.1B$15.7B$17.8B$18.6B
Gross profit$8.4B$8.2B$7B$7.4B$6.6B
Selling, general & admin$383M$420M$479M$513M$545M
Operating income$8.4B$7B$6.2B$6.9B$6.5B
Net interest incomeBanks−$602M−$560M−$515M−$319M−$369M
Pre-tax income$7.7B$6.7B$6B$6.9B$6.4B
Income tax$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B$2.2B
Net income$5.4B$4.5B$3.8B$4.4B$4.2B
Diluted EPS2.90––––
Diluted shares1,482M1,451M1,443M1,445M1,443M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$8.1B$8.1B$4.8B$3.9B$3.8B
Receivables$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B$578M$977M
Current assets$14.8B$15.6B$14.1B$13.3B$13.8B
Net PP&E$30.3B$32.6B$35.3B$38.5B$40.7B
Total assets$48B$51.1B$52.5B$54.8B$58.2B
Payables$2B$2.7B$2.5B$2.8B$2.9B
Deferred revenue$191M$76M$161M$91M$106M
Current liabilities$5.9B$6.3B$5.8B$5.5B$6B
Short-term debt$372M$1B$766M$41M$466M
Long-term debt$9.1B$9.6B$8.7B$8.9B$8.9B
Total liabilities$25B$26.2B$25.2B$26.1B$27.4B
Shareholders' equity$14B$15.6B$16.7B$17.6B$18.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$7.7B$5.1B$5.3B$7.2B$5.6B
Capital expenditure$2.1B$3.5B$4.8B$4.8B$4.5B
Free cash flow$5.6B$1.7B$455M$2.4B$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$2B$2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B
Stock-based compensation$98M$95M$109M$109M$121M
Share buybacks$488M$1.3B$0$59M$107M
Dividends paid$331M$866M$863M$865M$865M
Dividend per share0.380.600.600.600.60

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–3.8%−2.4%10.9%0.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−15.9%−11.5%10.3%−5.0%
Gross margin37.4%35.2%30.9%29.3%26.1%
Operating margin37.3%30.2%27.4%27.3%25.9%
Net margin23.9%19.2%16.5%17.5%16.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative38.4%28.8%22.5%25.0%22.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)19.9%15.7%13.3%13.9%12.5%
Free cash flow margin25.0%7.2%2.0%9.3%4.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.44x1.15x1.41x1.63x1.35x
Receivable days192119814
Payable days5365575758
Debt ÷ equity0.68x0.68x0.56x0.51x0.50x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.4B$2.5B$4.7B$5B$5.6B
Current ratio2.52x2.46x2.42x2.42x2.29x

Recent filings

More in Metal Mining

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.