Southern Copper Corp/

SCCO · NYSE

Metal Mining · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Southern Copper Corp/ reported revenue of $13.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 17.4% from the year before. Operating income was $7B, an operating margin of 52.2%, and net income was $4.3B. Operating cash flow of $4.8B less capital expenditure of $1.3B left free cash flow of $3.4B. Net debt was $2.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$10.9B$10B$9.9B$11.4B$13.4B
Cost of revenue$3.9B$4.6B$4.7B$4.8B$5.4B
Gross profit$7B$5.4B$5.2B$6.6B$8.1B
Selling, general & admin$125M$125M$127M$131M$138M
Operating income$6.1B$4.4B$4.2B$5.6B$7B
Pre-tax income$5.7B$4.2B$4B$5.4B$6.8B
Income tax$2.3B$1.6B$1.5B$2B$2.5B
Net income$3.4B$2.6B$2.4B$3.4B$4.3B
Diluted EPS4.393.413.054.215.24
Diluted shares773M773M795M803M827M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$3B$2.1B$1.2B$3.3B$4.3B
Receivables$1.4B$1.4B$1.1B$1.2B$2B
Inventory$973M$1B$1B$1B$1.1B
Current assets$6.1B$5.2B$4.4B$6.2B$8.4B
Net PP&E$9.5B$9.6B$9.8B$9.9B$10.3B
Goodwill$42M$42M$42M$42M$42M
Total assets$18.3B$17.3B$16.7B$18.7B$21.4B
Payables$592M$658M$653M$615M$862M
Current liabilities$2.3B$1.2B$1.4B$2.2B$2.1B
Short-term debt$300M––$500M–
Long-term debt$6.2B$6.3B$6.3B$5.8B$6.8B
Shareholders' equity$8.1B$8.1B$7.4B$9.2B$11B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$4.3B$2.8B$3.6B$4.4B$4.8B
Capital expenditure$892M$949M$1B$1B$1.3B
Free cash flow$3.4B$1.9B$2.6B$3.4B$3.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$806M$796M$834M$846M$868M
Dividends paid$2.5B$2.7B$3.1B$1.6B$2.5B
Dividend per share3.203.504.002.103.10

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−8.1%−1.5%15.5%17.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−26.9%−5.5%32.5%26.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−22.3%−10.6%38.0%24.5%
Gross margin64.4%53.7%52.6%57.7%60.1%
Operating margin55.5%44.1%42.4%48.6%52.2%
Net margin31.2%26.4%24.6%29.6%32.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative41.9%32.8%32.8%36.9%39.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)37.8%27.7%27.3%33.7%36.4%
Free cash flow margin31.1%18.5%25.9%29.7%25.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.26x1.06x1.47x1.30x1.09x
Receivable days4551423853
Inventory days9180797972
Payable days5552514659
Debt ÷ equity0.80x0.77x0.84x0.68x0.61x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.5B$4.2B$5.1B$3B$2.4B
Current ratio2.73x4.20x3.19x2.75x3.89x

Recent filings

More in Metal Mining

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.