GRACO

GGG · NYSE

Pumps & Pumping Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 26

GRACO reported revenue of $2.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.8% from the year before. Operating income was $625M, an operating margin of 27.9%, and net income was $522M. Operating cash flow of $684M less capital expenditure of $46M left free cash flow of $638M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.1B$2.2B
Cost of revenue$954M$1.1B$1B$991M$1.1B
Gross profit$1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B
Research & development$80M$80M$83M$87M$82M
Operating income$531M$573M$647M$570M$625M
Interest expense$10M$10M$5M$3M$3M
Pre-tax income$508M$566M$609M$589M$641M
Income tax$69M$105M$102M$103M$119M
Net income$440M$461M$507M$486M$522M
Diluted EPS2.522.662.942.823.08
Diluted shares175M173M172M172M169M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$624M$339M$538M$675M$624M
Receivables$325M$346M$354M$363M$394M
Inventory$382M$477M$438M$405M$401M
Current assets$1.4B$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Net PP&E$451M$608M$742M$772M$755M
Goodwill$356M$368M$370M$487M$585M
Total assets$2.4B$2.4B$2.7B$3.1B$3.3B
Payables$78M$84M$72M$61M$79M
Deferred revenue$61M$51M$52M$53M$94M
Current liabilities$507M$400M$395M$406M$467M
Short-term debt$75M$0–$0$2M
Long-term debt$75M$75M$0––
Shareholders' equity$1.7B$1.9B$2.2B$2.6B$2.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$457M$377M$651M$622M$684M
Capital expenditure$134M$201M$185M$107M$46M
Free cash flow$323M$176M$466M$515M$638M
Depreciation & amortisation$59M$66M$74M$87M$107M
Stock-based compensation$25M$25M$30M$32M$34M
Acquisitions$19M$25M$0$242M$135M
Share buybacks$0$233M$102M$31M$423M
Dividends paid$127M$142M$158M$172M$183M
Dividend per share0.770.860.961.041.12

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.8%2.4%−3.7%5.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–7.8%12.9%−11.9%9.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–5.6%10.5%−4.1%9.2%
Gross margin52.0%49.3%52.9%53.1%52.5%
Operating margin26.7%26.7%29.5%27.0%27.9%
Net margin22.1%21.5%23.1%23.0%23.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative25.7%24.8%22.8%18.8%19.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)27.4%28.1%27.8%20.9%22.3%
Free cash flow margin16.3%8.2%21.2%24.4%28.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.04x0.82x1.29x1.28x1.31x
Receivable days6059596364
Inventory days146160155149138
Payable days3028252227
Interest cover52.0x57.9x125x202x216x
Debt ÷ equity0.09x0.04x0.00x––
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$474M−$264M−$538M––
Current ratio2.69x3.01x3.46x3.69x3.15x

Recent filings

More in Pumps & Pumping Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.