Xylem

XYL · NYSE

Pumps & Pumping Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Xylem reported revenue of $9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.5% from the year before. Operating income was $1.2B, an operating margin of 13.5%, and net income was $957M. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $331M left free cash flow of $910M. Net debt was $463M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.2B$5.5B$7.4B$8.6B$9B
Cost of revenue$3.2B$3.4B$4.6B$5.4B$5.6B
Gross profit$2B$2.1B$2.7B$3.2B$3.5B
Research & development$204M$206M$232M$230M$226M
Selling, general & admin$1.2B$1.2B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B
Operating income$585M$622M$652M$1B$1.2B
Interest expense$76M$50M$49M$44M$29M
Pre-tax income$511M$440M$635M$1.1B$1.2B
Income tax$84M$85M$26M$197M$231M
Net income$427M$355M$609M$890M$957M
Diluted EPS2.351.962.793.653.92
Diluted shares182M181M218M244M244M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.3B$944M$1B$1.1B$1.5B
Receivables$953M$1.1B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B
Inventory$700M$799M$1B$996M$983M
Current assets$3.2B$3B$3.9B$4.1B$4.6B
Net PP&E$644M$630M$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B
Goodwill$2.8B$2.7B$7.6B$8B$8.3B
Total assets$8.3B$8B$16.1B$16.5B$17.6B
Payables$639M$723M$968M$1B$1B
Deferred revenue$164M$183M$315M$322M$286M
Current liabilities$1.4B$1.6B$2.2B$2.3B$2.9B
Short-term debt$0$0$16M$38M$534M
Long-term debt$2.4B$1.9B$2.3B$2B$1.4B
Total liabilities$5.1B$4.4B$5.9B$5.6B$5.9B
Shareholders' equity$3.2B$3.5B$10.2B$10.6B$11.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$394M$424M$914M–$1.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$538M$596M$837M$1.3B$1.2B
Capital expenditure$208M$208M$271M$321M$331M
Free cash flow$330M$388M$566M$942M$910M
Depreciation & amortisation$245M$236M$436M$562M$575M
Stock-based compensation$33M$37M$60M$56M$53M
Acquisitions$0$0$476M$193M$163M
Share buybacks$68M$52M$25M$20M$15M
Dividends paid$203M$217M$299M$350M$391M
Dividend per share1.121.201.321.441.60

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.3%33.4%16.3%5.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–6.3%4.8%54.8%21.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–−16.6%42.3%30.8%7.4%
Gross margin38.0%37.7%36.9%37.5%38.5%
Operating margin11.3%11.3%8.9%11.8%13.5%
Net margin8.2%6.4%8.3%10.4%10.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative13.3%10.2%6.0%8.4%8.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.5%9.8%4.7%7.1%8.3%
Free cash flow margin6.4%7.0%7.7%11.0%10.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.26x1.68x1.37x1.42x1.30x
Receivable days6772807171
Inventory days7985806865
Payable days7277766967
Interest cover7.70x12.4x13.3x22.9x42.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.76x0.54x0.22x0.19x0.17x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.1B$936M$1.3B$895M$463M
Current ratio2.27x1.89x1.76x1.75x1.63x

Recent filings

More in Pumps & Pumping Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.