Global Payments

GPN · NYSE

Services-Business Services, NEC · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Global Payments reported revenue of $7.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 0.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.8B, an operating margin of 22.8%, and net income was $1.4B. Operating cash flow of $2.7B less capital expenditure of $618M left free cash flow of $2B. Net debt was $13.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$8.5B$9B$7.4B$7.7B$7.7B
Cost of revenue$3.8B$3.8B$2.1B$2B$2.1B
Gross profit$4.8B$5.2B$5.3B$5.7B$5.6B
Selling, general & admin$3.4B$3.5B$3.9B$4B$4.1B
Operating income$1.4B$640M$1.3B$2B$1.8B
Interest expense$328M$437M$628M$608M$634M
Pre-tax income$1B$224M$782M$1.5B$1.3B
Income tax$169M$167M$187M$242M$252M
Net income$965M$111M$986M$1.6B$1.4B
Diluted EPS3.290.403.776.165.78
Diluted shares294M276M262M255M242M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2B$2B$2.1B$2.4B$8.3B
Receivables$946M$998M$1.1B$788M$784M
Current assets$4.7B$6.3B$8.1B$6B$12.6B
Goodwill$24.8B$23.3B$26.7B$17B$17.1B
Total assets$45.3B$44.8B$50.6B$46.9B$53.3B
Deferred revenue$228M$226M$184M$202M$177M
Current liabilities$4.5B$6.9B$8.1B$6.3B$7.5B
Long-term debt$11.4B$13.5B$16.4B$16.3B$21.6B
Total liabilities$19.4B$22.3B$26.8B$23.9B$29.6B
Shareholders' equity$25.6B$22.3B$23B$22.3B$22.9B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$3.6B$3.6B$3.8B$3.7B$880M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.8B$2.2B$2.5B$3.1B$2.7B
Capital expenditure$493M$616M$658M$675M$618M
Free cash flow$2.3B$1.6B$1.9B$2.4B$2B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.7B$1.7B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Stock-based compensation$181M$163M$209M$164M$154M
Acquisitions$1.8B$66M$4.2B$487M$352M
Share buybacks$2.5B$2.9B$418M$1.6B$1.2B
Dividends paid$260M$274M$260M$253M$239M
Dividend per share0.891.001.001.001.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–5.3%−17.8%4.8%−0.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−52.9%105.5%50.1%−11.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−87.8%842.5%63.4%−6.2%
Gross margin55.7%57.9%72.0%73.7%72.6%
Operating margin15.9%7.1%17.8%25.5%22.8%
Net margin11.3%1.2%13.4%20.3%18.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative3.8%0.5%4.3%7.0%6.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)3.3%1.7%3.1%4.9%3.8%
Free cash flow margin26.8%18.1%25.6%30.8%26.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.88x20.1x2.59x1.95x1.90x
Receivable days4141553737
Interest cover4.14x1.46x2.10x3.25x2.77x
Debt ÷ equity0.45x0.61x0.71x0.73x0.94x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$9.4B$11.5B$14.3B$14B$13.2B
Current ratio1.06x0.92x0.99x0.96x1.69x

Recent filings

More in Services-Business Services, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.