Garmin

GRMN · NYSE

Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys · Fiscal year ends Dec 26

Garmin reported revenue of $7.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 15.1% from the year before. Operating income was $1.9B, an operating margin of 25.9%, and net income was $1.7B. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $270M left free cash flow of $1.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5B$4.9B$5.2B$6.3B$7.2B
Cost of revenue$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B$2.6B$3B
Gross profit$2.9B$2.8B$3B$3.7B$4.3B
Research & development$779M$835M$905M$994M$1.1B
Selling, general & admin$721M$944M$1B$1.1B$1.3B
Operating income$1.2B$1B$1.1B$1.6B$1.9B
Pre-tax income$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$1.7B$2B
Income tax$125M$91M−$89M$284M$351M
Net income$1.1B$974M$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B
Diluted EPS5.615.046.717.308.59
Diluted shares0M193M192M193M194M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.5B$1.3B$1.7B$2.1B$2.3B
Receivables$843M$657M$815M$983M$1.3B
Inventory$1.2B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B$1.8B
Current assets$4.3B$4B$4.5B$5.3B$6.2B
Net PP&E$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Goodwill$575M$568M$608M$604M$760M
Total assets$7.9B$7.7B$8.6B$9.6B$11B
Payables$370M$212M$254M$359M$347M
Deferred revenue$88M$91M$101M$111M$106M
Current liabilities$1.4B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B
Shareholders' equity$6.1B$6.2B$7B$7.8B$9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1B$788M$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$308M$244M$194M$194M$270M
Free cash flow$705M$544M$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$103M$119M$132M$140M$153M
Stock-based compensation$93M$77M$101M$137M$166M
Acquisitions$20M$13M$151M––
Dividends paid$491M$679M$559M$572M$664M
Dividend per share2.681.34–––

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−2.5%7.6%20.4%15.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−15.7%6.3%45.9%17.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–−10.2%33.1%8.8%17.7%
Gross margin58.0%57.7%57.5%58.7%58.7%
Operating margin24.5%21.1%20.9%25.3%25.9%
Net margin21.7%20.0%24.7%22.4%23.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.7%15.7%18.4%18.0%18.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)19.0%15.8%15.0%19.6%20.2%
Free cash flow margin14.1%11.2%22.6%19.7%18.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.94x0.81x1.07x1.01x0.98x
Receivable days6249575763
Inventory days214269221207216
Payable days6538425042
Current ratio2.94x3.26x3.41x3.54x3.63x

Recent filings

More in Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.