Teledyne Technologies

TDY · NYSE

Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys · Fiscal year ends Jan 3

Teledyne Technologies reported revenue of $6.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.9% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 18.8%, and net income was $895M. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $117M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $2.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BJan 2022Jan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$4.6B$5.5B$5.6B$5.7B$6.1B
Cost of revenue$2.8B$3.1B$3.2B$3.2B$3.5B
Gross profit$1.8B$2.3B$2.4B$2.4B$2.6B
Research & development–$352M$356M$293M$317M
Selling, general & admin$1.1B$804M$852M$903M$931M
Operating income$624M$972M$1B$989M$1.1B
Interest expense$91M$89M$77M$58M$60M
Pre-tax income$534M$908M$959M$938M$1.1B
Income tax$89M$119M$72M$117M$199M
Net income$445M$789M$886M$819M$895M
Diluted EPS10.0516.5318.4917.2118.88
Diluted shares44M48M48M48M47M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$475M$638M$648M$650M$352M
Receivables$768M$884M$900M$901M$992M
Inventory$753M$891M$918M$914M$1B
Current assets$2.4B$2.8B$3B$2.9B$3.1B
Net PP&E$828M$770M$777M$745M$839M
Goodwill$8B$7.9B$8B$8B$8.7B
Total assets$14.4B$14.4B$14.5B$14.2B$15.3B
Payables$470M$506M$385M$416M$487M
Deferred revenue$186M$188M$241M$313M$370M
Current liabilities$1.5B$1.5B$1.8B$1.3B$1.9B
Short-term debt$0$300M$600M$300,000$450M
Long-term debt$4.1B$3.6B$2.6B$2.6B$2B
Total liabilities$6.8B$6.2B$5.3B$4.6B$4.8B
Shareholders' equity$7.6B$8.2B$9.2B$9.5B$10.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$2.9B$3.1B$3.1B$3.7B$4.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$825M$487M$836M$1.2B$1.2B
Capital expenditure$102M$93M$115M$84M$117M
Free cash flow$723M$394M$721M$1.1B$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$372M$332M$316M$310M$336M
Acquisitions$3.7B$100M$78M$124M$821M
Share buybacks–$0$0$354M$403M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.3%3.2%0.6%7.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–55.7%6.4%−4.4%16.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–64.5%11.9%−6.9%9.7%
Gross margin39.9%42.7%43.3%42.9%42.8%
Operating margin13.5%17.8%18.4%17.4%18.8%
Net margin9.7%14.4%15.7%14.4%14.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative5.8%9.7%9.6%8.6%8.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.8%7.6%8.1%7.6%8.6%
Free cash flow margin15.7%7.2%12.8%19.5%17.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.85x0.62x0.94x1.45x1.33x
Receivable days6159585859
Inventory days99104105103109
Payable days6259444751
Interest cover6.88x10.9x13.4x17.1x19.3x
Debt ÷ equity0.54x0.48x0.35x0.28x0.24x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.6B$3.3B$2.6B$2B$2.1B
Current ratio1.62x1.85x1.69x2.33x1.64x

Recent filings

More in Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.