Honda Motor

HMC · NYSE

Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies · Fiscal year ends Mar 31 · Reports in JPY

Honda Motor reported revenue of JPY 11,842B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2014, up 19.9% from the year before. Operating income was JPY 750B, an operating margin of 6.3%, and net income was JPY 574B. Operating cash flow of JPY 1,229B less capital expenditure of JPY 774B left free cash flow of JPY 455B. Net debt was JPY 3,369B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
JPY 0JPY 5,000BJPY 10,000BJPY 15,000BMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
RevenueJPY 8,579BJPY 8,937BJPY 7,948BJPY 9,878BJPY 11,842B
Cost of revenueJPY 6,415BJPY 6,497BJPY 5,920BJPY 7,345BJPY 8,761B
Gross profitJPY 2,164BJPY 2,440BJPY 2,028BJPY 2,533BJPY 3,081B
Research & developmentJPY 463BJPY 488BJPY 520BJPY 560BJPY 634B
Selling, general & adminJPY 1,337BJPY 1,383BJPY 1,277BJPY 1,428BJPY 1,697B
Operating incomeJPY 364BJPY 570BJPY 231BJPY 545BJPY 750B
Interest expenseJPY 12.6BJPY 8.5BJPY 10.4BJPY 12.2BJPY 12.7B
Pre-tax incomeJPY 336BJPY 631BJPY 257BJPY 489BJPY 729B
Income taxJPY 147B–JPY 136BJPY 179BJPY 253B
Net incomeJPY 268BJPY 534BJPY 211BJPY 367BJPY 574B
Diluted EPS147.91295.67117.34203.71318.54

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Cash & equivalentsJPY 1,120BJPY 1,279BJPY 1,247BJPY 1,206BJPY 1,169B
InventoryJPY 936BJPY 900BJPY 1,036BJPY 1,215BJPY 1,303B
Current assetsJPY 4,614BJPY 4,690BJPY 4,739BJPY 5,323BJPY 5,771B
Net PP&EJPY 2,087BJPY 1,939BJPY 1,973BJPY 2,400BJPY 2,818B
GoodwillJPY 12.1BJPY 12BJPY 10.4BJPY 10.3BJPY 11.4B
Total assetsJPY 11,629BJPY 11,578BJPY 11,788BJPY 13,635BJPY 15,622B
PayablesJPY 802BJPY 692BJPY 942BJPY 957BJPY 1,071B
Current liabilitiesJPY 3,419BJPY 3,568BJPY 3,580BJPY 4,089BJPY 4,711B
Short-term debtJPY 722BJPY 962BJPY 911BJPY 945BJPY 1,303B
Long-term debtJPY 2,313BJPY 2,043BJPY 2,235BJPY 2,711BJPY 3,234B
Total liabilitiesJPY 7,173BJPY 6,988BJPY 7,270BJPY 8,430BJPY 9,509B
Shareholders' equityJPY 4,329BJPY 4,450BJPY 4,392BJPY 5,044BJPY 5,919B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Operating cash flowJPY 1,544BJPY 1,097BJPY 762BJPY 801BJPY 1,229B
Capital expenditureJPY 392BJPY 319BJPY 397BJPY 627BJPY 774B
Free cash flowJPY 1,152BJPY 778BJPY 364BJPY 174BJPY 455B
Depreciation & amortisationJPY 630BJPY 589BJPY 555BJPY 590BJPY 795B
Dividends paidJPY 61.7BJPY 92.2BJPY 108BJPY 130BJPY 142B
Dividend per share34.0051.0060.0072.0079.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth (YoY)–4.2%−11.1%24.3%19.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–56.6%−59.4%135.5%37.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–99.9%−60.3%73.6%56.4%
Gross margin25.2%27.3%25.5%25.6%26.0%
Operating margin4.2%6.4%2.9%5.5%6.3%
Net margin3.1%6.0%2.7%3.7%4.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative6.2%12.0%4.8%7.3%9.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.4%7.1%2.8%5.7%6.9%
Free cash flow margin13.4%8.7%4.6%1.8%3.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)5.75x2.05x3.60x2.18x2.14x
Inventory days5351646054
Payable days4639584845
Interest cover29.0x67.2x22.3x44.8x59.1x
Debt ÷ equity0.70x0.68x0.72x0.72x0.77x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cashJPY 1,915BJPY 1,727BJPY 1,899BJPY 2,450BJPY 3,369B
Current ratio1.35x1.31x1.32x1.30x1.22x

Recent filings

More in Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.