Ingersoll Rand

IR · NYSE

General Industrial Machinery & Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Ingersoll Rand reported revenue of $7.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.7% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 15.0%, and net income was $581M. Operating cash flow of $1.4B less capital expenditure of $136M left free cash flow of $1.2B. Net debt was $3.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.2B$5.9B$6.9B$7.2B$7.7B
Cost of revenue$3.2B$3.6B$4B$4.1B$4.3B
Gross profit$2B$2.3B$2.9B$3.2B$3.3B
Research & development$74M$91M$108M$117M$114M
Selling, general & admin$1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Operating income$566M$817M$1.2B$1.3B$1.1B
Interest expense$88M$103M$157M$213M$254M
Pre-tax income$513M$742M$1B$1.1B$935M
Income tax−$22M$150M$240M$263M$219M
Net income$563M$605M$779M$839M$581M
Diluted EPS1.341.471.902.061.45
Diluted shares421M410M409M407M401M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.1B$1.6B$1.6B$1.5B$1.2B
Receivables$949M$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B
Inventory$854M$1B$1B$1.1B$1.2B
Current assets$4.1B$4B$4.1B$4.2B$4.2B
Net PP&E$649M$624M$711M$842M$930M
Goodwill$6B$6.1B$6.6B$8.1B$8.5B
Total assets$15.2B$14.8B$15.6B$18B$18.3B
Payables$671M$779M$801M$844M$996M
Deferred revenue$242M$306M$331M$319M$347M
Current liabilities$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B$2.1B
Short-term debt$39M$37M$31M$3M$1M
Long-term debt$2.8B$2.7B$2.7B$4.8B$4.8B
Total liabilities$6.1B$5.5B$5.7B$7.8B$8.1B
Shareholders' equity$9B$9.2B$9.8B$10.2B$10.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$628M$865M$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B
Capital expenditure$64M$95M$105M$149M$136M
Free cash flow$564M$771M$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$422M$433M$459M$482M$506M
Stock-based compensation$87M$79M$52M$59M$53M
Acquisitions$975M$247M$963M$3B$525M
Share buybacks$737M$261M$263M$261M$1B
Dividends paid$8M$32M$32M$32M$32M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.8%16.2%5.2%5.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–44.5%42.5%11.7%−12.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–9.7%29.3%8.4%−29.6%
Gross margin38.6%39.3%41.9%43.8%43.6%
Operating margin11.0%13.8%16.9%18.0%15.0%
Net margin10.9%10.2%11.3%11.6%7.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative6.2%6.6%8.0%8.2%5.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.1%6.2%8.5%8.0%7.1%
Free cash flow margin10.9%13.0%18.5%17.2%15.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.12x1.43x1.77x1.67x2.33x
Receivable days6769666772
Inventory days99104919599
Payable days7779737684
Interest cover6.45x7.92x7.43x6.10x4.51x
Debt ÷ equity0.31x0.30x0.28x0.47x0.47x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$707M$1.1B$1.1B$3.2B$3.5B
Current ratio2.80x2.37x2.22x2.29x2.06x

Recent filings

More in General Industrial Machinery & Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.