Illinois Tool Works

ITW · NYSE

General Industrial Machinery & Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Illinois Tool Works reported revenue of $16B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 0.9% from the year before. Operating income was $4.2B, an operating margin of 26.3%, and net income was $3.1B. Operating cash flow of $3.1B less capital expenditure of $419M left free cash flow of $2.7B. Net debt was $6.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$14.5B$15.9B$16.1B$15.9B$16B
Cost of revenue$8.5B$8.1B$7.9B$7.6B$7.6B
Gross profit$6B$7.8B$8.2B$8.3B$8.5B
Research & development$239M$269M$284M$292M$302M
Operating income$3.5B$3.8B$4B$4.3B$4.2B
Interest expense$202M$203M$266M$283M$292M
Pre-tax income$3.3B$3.8B$3.8B––
Income tax$632M$808M$866M$934M$900M
Net income$2.7B$3B$3B$3.5B$3.1B
Diluted EPS8.519.779.7411.7110.49
Diluted shares316M311M304M298M292M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.5B$708M$1.1B$948M$851M
Receivables$2.8B$3.2B$3.1B$3B$3.2B
Inventory$1.7B$2.1B$1.7B$1.6B$1.7B
Current assets$6.4B$6.3B$6.2B$5.9B$6.2B
Net PP&E$1.8B$1.8B$2B$2B$2.2B
Goodwill$5B$4.9B$4.9B$4.8B$5.1B
Total assets$16.1B$15.4B$15.5B$15.1B$16.1B
Payables$585M$594M$581M$519M$522M
Deferred revenue$394M$427M$395M$360M$340M
Current liabilities$3.5B$4.5B$4.7B$4.3B$5.1B
Short-term debt$568M$535M$1.4B$777M$999M
Long-term debt$6.9B$6.2B$6.3B$6.3B$6.7B
Shareholders' equity$3.6B$3.1B$3B$3.3B$3.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.6B$2.3B$3.5B$3.3B$3.1B
Capital expenditure$296M$412M$455M$437M$419M
Free cash flow$2.3B$1.9B$3.1B$2.8B$2.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$277M$276M$282M$301M$317M
Stock-based compensation$53M$63M$69M$61M$69M
Acquisitions$731M$2M$0$115M$119M
Share buybacks$1B$1.8B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B
Dividends paid$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B
Dividend per share4.725.065.425.806.22

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–10.2%1.1%−1.3%0.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–9.0%6.6%5.5%−1.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–14.8%−0.3%20.2%−10.4%
Gross margin41.3%48.9%50.7%52.2%52.9%
Operating margin24.1%23.8%25.1%26.8%26.3%
Net margin18.6%19.0%18.4%21.9%19.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative74.3%98.2%98.1%105.2%95.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)27.6%34.6%37.3%39.6%38.3%
Free cash flow margin15.6%12.2%19.1%17.9%16.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.95x0.77x1.20x0.94x1.02x
Receivable days7273716973
Inventory days7392787780
Payable days2527272525
Interest cover17.2x18.7x15.2x15.1x14.4x
Debt ÷ equity2.06x2.17x2.56x2.14x2.38x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$6B$6B$6.6B$6.1B$6.8B
Current ratio1.84x1.41x1.33x1.36x1.21x

Recent filings

More in General Industrial Machinery & Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.