Moodys

MCO · NYSE

Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Moodys reported revenue of $7.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 8.9% from the year before. Operating income was $3.4B, an operating margin of 43.4%, and net income was $2.5B. Operating cash flow of $2.9B less capital expenditure of $326M left free cash flow of $2.6B. Net debt was $4.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$6.2B$5.5B$5.9B$7.1B$7.7B
Cost of revenue$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B$2B
Gross profit$4.6B$3.9B$4.2B$5.1B$5.7B
Selling, general & admin$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B
Operating income$2.8B$1.9B$2.1B$2.9B$3.4B
Pre-tax income$2.8B$1.8B$1.9B$2.7B$3.1B
Income tax$541M$386M$327M$640M$668M
Net income$2.2B$1.4B$1.6B$2.1B$2.5B
Diluted EPS11.787.448.7311.2613.67
Diluted shares188M185M184M183M180M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.8B$1.8B$2.1B$2.4B$2.4B
Receivables$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$2B
Current assets$4B$4.1B$4.3B$5.3B$5.2B
Net PP&E$347M$502M$603M$656M$722M
Goodwill$6B$5.8B$6B$6B$6.4B
Total assets$14.7B$14.3B$14.6B$15.5B$15.8B
Payables$47M$52M$23M$53M$62M
Deferred revenue$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B
Current liabilities$2.5B$2.4B$2.5B$3.6B$3B
Short-term debt$0$0$0$697M$0
Long-term debt$7.4B$7.4B$7B$6.7B$7B
Total liabilities$11.8B$11.7B$11.1B$11.8B$11.6B
Shareholders' equity$2.7B$2.5B$3.3B$3.6B$4.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2B$1.5B$2.2B$2.8B$2.9B
Capital expenditure$139M$283M$271M$317M$326M
Free cash flow$1.9B$1.2B$1.9B$2.5B$2.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$257M$331M$373M$431M$480M
Stock-based compensation$175M$169M$193M$220M$232M
Acquisitions$2.2B$97M$3M$221M$227M
Share buybacks$750M$983M$490M$1.3B$1.6B
Dividends paid$463M$515M$564M$620M$701M
Dividend per share2.482.803.083.403.76

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−12.1%8.2%19.8%8.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−33.8%13.5%34.5%16.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−36.8%17.3%29.0%21.4%
Gross margin73.7%70.5%71.5%72.6%74.4%
Operating margin45.7%34.4%36.1%40.6%43.4%
Net margin35.6%25.1%27.2%29.0%31.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative81.2%54.5%48.4%57.7%60.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)23.3%15.7%17.6%24.1%26.1%
Free cash flow margin30.0%21.8%31.8%35.6%33.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.91x1.07x1.34x1.38x1.18x
Receivable days1011101029396
Payable days101251011
Debt ÷ equity2.72x2.93x2.11x2.08x1.73x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$5.6B$5.6B$4.9B$5B$4.6B
Current ratio1.61x1.72x1.74x1.47x1.74x

Recent filings

More in Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.