S&P Global

SPGI · NYSE

Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

S&P Global reported revenue of $15.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.9% from the year before. Operating income was $6.5B, an operating margin of 42.2%, and net income was $4.5B. Operating cash flow of $5.7B less capital expenditure of $195M left free cash flow of $5.5B. Net debt was $11.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$8.3B$11.2B$12.5B$14.2B$15.3B
Cost of revenue$2.2B$3.8B$4.1B$4.4B$4.6B
Gross profit$6.1B$7.4B$8.4B$9.8B$10.8B
Selling, general & admin$1.7B$3.4B$3.2B$3.2B$3.4B
Operating income$4.2B$4.9B$4B$5.6B$6.5B
Interest expense$119M$304M$334M$297M$287M
Pre-tax income$4.2B$4.7B$3.7B$5.3B$6.2B
Income tax$901M$1.2B$778M$1.1B$1.4B
Net income$3B$3.2B$2.6B$3.9B$4.5B
Diluted EPS12.5110.208.2312.3514.66
Diluted shares242M319M319M312M305M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$6.5B$1.3B$1.3B$1.7B$1.7B
Receivables$1.7B$2.5B$2.8B$2.9B$3.4B
Current assets$8.8B$5.7B$5.1B$5.5B$6.3B
Net PP&E$241M$297M$258M$265M$278M
Goodwill$3.5B$34.5B$34.9B$34.9B$36.5B
Total assets$15B$61.8B$60.6B$60.2B$61.2B
Payables$205M$450M$557M$553M$610M
Deferred revenue$2.2B$3.1B$3.5B$3.7B$4.1B
Current liabilities$3.8B$6B$6.1B$6.4B$7.6B
Short-term debt$0$226M$47M$4M$718M
Long-term debt$4.1B$10.7B$11.4B$11.4B$12.4B
Total liabilities$9.5B$22B$22.5B$22.7B$25B
Shareholders' equity$2B$36.4B$34.2B$33.2B$31.1B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$2.7B$4.2B$4.5B–$5.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$3.6B$2.6B$3.7B$5.7B$5.7B
Capital expenditure$35M$89M$143M$124M$195M
Free cash flow$3.6B$2.5B$3.6B$5.6B$5.5B
Depreciation & amortisation$178M$1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Stock-based compensation$122M$214M$171M$247M$236M
Acquisitions$99M−$210M$296M$305M$2B
Share buybacks$0$12B$3.3B$3.3B$5B
Dividends paid$743M$1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Dividend per share3.083.323.603.643.84

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–34.8%11.8%13.7%7.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–17.1%−18.7%38.8%16.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−18.5%−19.3%50.1%18.7%
Gross margin73.7%66.4%66.9%69.3%70.2%
Operating margin50.9%44.2%32.2%39.3%42.2%
Net margin36.4%29.0%21.0%27.1%29.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative148.8%8.9%7.7%11.6%14.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)37.7%8.9%7.4%10.4%12.1%
Free cash flow margin42.9%22.5%28.5%39.2%35.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.19x0.80x1.41x1.48x1.26x
Receivable days7381837482
Payable days3444494649
Interest cover35.5x16.3x12.0x18.8x22.6x
Debt ÷ equity2.02x0.30x0.34x0.34x0.42x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$2.4B$9.7B$10.2B$9.7B$11.3B
Current ratio2.31x0.94x0.84x0.85x0.82x

Recent filings

More in Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.