Nasdaq

NDAQ · Nasdaq

Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Nasdaq reported revenue of $8.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 11.6% from the year before. Operating income was $2.3B, an operating margin of 28.2%, and net income was $1.8B. Operating cash flow of $2.3B less capital expenditure of $266M left free cash flow of $2B. Net debt was $8.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.9B$6.2B$6.1B$7.4B$8.3B
Cost of revenue$2.5B$2.6B$2.2B$2.8B$3B
Gross profit$3.4B$3.6B$3.9B$4.6B$5.2B
Operating income$1.4B$1.6B$1.6B$1.8B$2.3B
Interest expense$125M$129M$284M$414M$367M
Pre-tax income$1.5B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B$2.1B
Income tax$347M$352M$344M$334M$358M
Net income$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.8B
Diluted EPS2.352.262.081.933.09
Diluted shares505M498M508M579M579M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$393M$502M$453M$592M$604M
Receivables$588M$677M$929M$1B$943M
Current assets$7.4B$8.6B$9.1B$7.8B$8B
Net PP&E$509M$532M$576M$593M$728M
Goodwill$8.4B$8.1B$14.1B$14B$14.4B
Total assets$20.1B$20.9B$32.3B$30.4B$31.1B
Deferred revenue$329M$357M$594M$711M$785M
Current liabilities$7.9B$8.8B$9B$7.9B$8B
Short-term debt$1B$664M$291M$399M$431M
Long-term debt$4.8B$4.7B$10.2B$9.1B$8.6B
Total liabilities$13.7B$14.7B$21.5B$19.2B$18.8B
Shareholders' equity$6.4B$6.2B$10.8B$11.2B$12.2B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.5B$1.7B$2.6B$3.1B$3.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1.7B$1.7B$1.9B$2.3B
Capital expenditure$163M$152M$158M$207M$266M
Free cash flow$920M$1.6B$1.5B$1.7B$2B
Depreciation & amortisation$108M$105M$117M$125M$145M
Stock-based compensation$90M$106M$122M$141M$165M
Acquisitions$2.4B$41M$5.8B$0$0
Share buybacks$468M$308M$269M$145M$616M
Dividends paid$350M$383M$441M$541M$601M
Dividend per share0.700.780.860.941.05

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–5.8%−2.6%22.0%11.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–8.5%0.9%13.9%29.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−3.8%−8.0%−7.2%60.1%
Gross margin58.1%57.5%64.2%62.8%63.5%
Operating margin24.5%25.1%26.0%24.3%28.2%
Net margin20.2%18.1%17.5%15.1%21.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative18.6%18.3%9.8%10.0%14.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.8%13.0%6.8%8.0%10.1%
Free cash flow margin15.6%25.0%25.4%23.4%24.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.91x1.52x1.60x1.74x1.26x
Receivable days3640565042
Interest cover11.5x12.1x5.56x4.34x6.35x
Debt ÷ equity0.91x0.88x0.97x0.85x0.74x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$5.4B$4.9B$10B$8.9B$8.4B
Current ratio0.94x0.97x1.01x0.99x1.01x

Recent filings

More in Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.