Cboe Global Markets

CBOE · CBOE

Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Cboe Global Markets reported revenue of $4.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 15.1% from the year before. Operating income was $1.5B, an operating margin of 31.1%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.8B less capital expenditure of $71M left free cash flow of $1.7B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $774M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.5B$4B$3.8B$4.1B$4.7B
Cost of revenue$2B$2.2B$1.9B$2B$2.3B
Gross profit$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B$2.4B
Operating income$806M$490M$1.1B$1.1B$1.5B
Interest expense$48M$60M$62M$52M$52M
Pre-tax income$756M$433M$1B$1.1B$1.6B
Income tax$227M$198M$286M$319M$467M
Net income$529M$235M$761M$765M$1.1B
Diluted EPS4.922.197.137.2110.42
Diluted shares107M107M106M106M105M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$342M$433M$543M$920M$2.2B
Receivables$327M$370M$337M$445M$391M
Current assets$1.5B$1.6B$2B$2.5B$4.4B
Net PP&E$105M$108M$109M$118M$133M
Goodwill$3B$3.1B$3.1B$3.1B$3.2B
Total assets$6.8B$7B$7.5B$7.8B$9.3B
Payables$20M$28M$25M$18M$16M
Deferred revenue$15M$12M$6M$6M$7M
Current liabilities$1.2B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B$2.4B
Short-term debt–$305M––$0
Long-term debt$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B
Total liabilities$3.2B$3.5B$3.5B$3.5B$4.2B
Shareholders' equity$3.6B$3.5B$4B$4.3B$5.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$597M$651M$1.1B$1.1B$1.8B
Capital expenditure$51M$60M$45M$61M$71M
Free cash flow$546M$591M$1B$1B$1.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$167M$167M$158M$133M$122M
Stock-based compensation$27M$31M$41M$42M$50M
Acquisitions$152M$708M$0$0–
Share buybacks$81M$101M$84M$205M$67M
Dividends paid$193M$209M$224M$249M$284M
Dividend per share1.801.962.102.362.70

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.3%−4.7%8.5%15.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−39.2%116.1%3.8%33.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−55.5%225.6%1.1%44.5%
Gross margin42.2%44.0%50.8%50.6%51.5%
Operating margin23.1%12.4%28.0%26.8%31.1%
Net margin15.1%5.9%20.2%18.7%23.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.7%6.8%19.1%17.9%21.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.3%8.9%17.3%17.2%21.1%
Free cash flow margin15.6%14.9%27.3%25.4%35.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.13x2.77x1.41x1.44x1.59x
Receivable days3434334030
Payable days45533
Interest cover16.8x8.16x17.0x21.3x28.1x
Debt ÷ equity0.36x0.50x0.36x0.34x0.28x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$957M$1.3B$896M$521M−$774M
Current ratio1.31x1.05x1.43x1.78x1.87x

Recent filings

More in Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.