Monster Beverage

MNST · Nasdaq

Bottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Monster Beverage reported revenue of $8.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 10.7% from the year before. Operating income was $2.4B, an operating margin of 29.2%, and net income was $1.9B. Operating cash flow of $2.1B less capital expenditure of $132M left free cash flow of $2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.5B$6.3B$7.1B$7.5B$8.3B
Cost of revenue$2.4B$3.1B$3.3B$3.4B$3.7B
Gross profit$3.1B$3.2B$3.8B$4B$4.6B
Operating income$1.8B$1.6B$2B$1.9B$2.4B
Pre-tax income$1.8B$1.6B$2.1B$2B$2.5B
Income tax$424M$380M$437M$480M$577M
Net income$1.4B$1.2B$1.6B$1.5B$1.9B
Diluted shares1,071M1,066M1,058M1,013M984M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.3B$1.3B$2.3B$1.5B$2.1B
Receivables$897M$1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.6B
Inventory$593M$936M$971M$737M$800M
Current assets$4.7B$4.8B$5.6B$3.6B$5.4B
Net PP&E$314M$517M$891M$1B$1.1B
Goodwill$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B
Total assets$7.8B$8.3B$9.7B$7.7B$10B
Payables$404M$444M$564M$467M$566M
Deferred revenue$43M$43M$42M$46M$45M
Current liabilities$965M$1B$1.2B$1.1B$1.4B
Short-term debt––$0$0–
Long-term debt––$0$374M–
Shareholders' equity$6.6B$7B$8.2B$6B$8.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.2B$888M$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B
Capital expenditure$44M$189M$221M$264M$132M
Free cash flow$1.1B$699M$1.5B$1.7B$2B
Depreciation & amortisation$50M$61M$69M$80M$114M
Stock-based compensation$70M$64M$69M$91M$126M
Share buybacks$14M$771M$659M$3.8B$104M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.9%13.1%4.9%10.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−11.8%23.3%−1.2%25.3%
Gross margin56.1%50.3%53.1%54.0%55.8%
Operating margin32.4%25.1%27.4%25.8%29.2%
Net margin24.9%18.9%22.8%20.1%23.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.0%17.0%19.8%25.3%23.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)26.3%21.7%22.9%29.2%28.3%
Free cash flow margin20.1%11.1%21.0%22.2%23.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.84x0.74x1.05x1.28x1.10x
Receivable days5959616071
Inventory days891091067880
Payable days6152624956
Debt ÷ equity––0.00x0.06x–
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash––−$2.3B−$1.2B–
Current ratio4.85x4.76x4.81x3.32x3.70x

Recent filings

More in Bottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.