Parker-Hannifin

PH · NYSE

Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Parker-Hannifin reported revenue of $21.5B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 8.3% from the year before. Operating income was $5.1B, an operating margin of 23.6%, and net income was $3.6B. Operating cash flow of $4.4B less capital expenditure of $459M left free cash flow of $3.9B. Net debt was $7.7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$15.9B$19.1B$19.9B$19.9B$21.5B
Cost of revenue$10.6B$12.6B$12.8B$12.5B$13.4B
Gross profit$5.3B$6.4B$7.1B$7.3B$8.1B
Research & development$191M$258M$253M$240M$267M
Selling, general & admin$2.5B$3.4B$3.3B$3.3B$3.5B
Operating income$3B$3.4B$4.1B$4.3B$5.1B
Interest expense$255M$574M$506M$409M$401M
Pre-tax income$1.6B$2.7B$3.6B$4.1B$4.6B
Income tax$298M$596M$750M$575M$914M
Net income$1.3B$2.1B$2.8B$3.5B$3.6B
Diluted EPS10.0916.0421.8427.1228.48
Diluted shares130M130M130M130M128M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$536M$475M$422M$467M$501M
Receivables––$2.9B$2.9B$3.2B
Inventory$2.2B$2.9B$2.8B$2.8B$3.2B
Current assets$12B$6.8B$6.8B$7B$7.7B
Net PP&E$2.1B$2.9B$2.9B$2.9B$3B
Goodwill$7.7B$10.6B$10.5B$10.7B$11.1B
Total assets$25.9B$30B$29.3B$29.5B$30.9B
Payables$1.7B$2.1B$2B$2.1B$2.4B
Deferred revenue$60M$245M$184M$211M$192M
Current liabilities$5.9B$7.7B$7.3B$5.8B$6.1B
Short-term debt$1.7B$3.8B$1.3B$7M$706M
Long-term debt$9.8B$8.8B$8.4B$7.5B$7.5B
Total liabilities$17.1B$19.6B$17.2B$15.8B$15.5B
Shareholders' equity$8.8B$10.3B$12.1B$13.7B$15.4B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$7.9B$11B$10.9B$11B$12.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$2.4B$3B$3.4B$3.8B$4.4B
Capital expenditure$230M$381M$400M$435M$459M
Free cash flow$2.2B$2.6B$3B$3.3B$3.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$257M$317M$349M$354M$353M
Stock-based compensation$137M$143M$155M$159M$179M
Acquisitions$0$7.1B$0$0$1B
Share buybacks$460M$297M$332M$1.8B$1.3B
Dividends paid$570M$704M$782M$861M$936M
Dividend per share4.425.476.076.697.40

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–20.2%4.5%−0.4%8.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.4%19.5%6.8%16.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–59.0%36.2%24.2%5.0%
Gross margin33.5%33.7%35.8%36.9%37.7%
Operating margin18.8%17.9%20.4%21.9%23.6%
Net margin8.3%10.9%14.3%17.8%17.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.9%20.2%23.6%25.8%23.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.8%15.3%18.5%18.4%20.5%
Free cash flow margin13.9%13.6%15.0%16.8%18.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.86x1.43x1.19x1.07x1.20x
Receivable days––525454
Inventory days7784798386
Payable days6059576266
Interest cover11.7x5.93x8.04x10.6x12.6x
Debt ÷ equity1.30x1.22x0.80x0.55x0.53x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$10.9B$12.1B$9.2B$7B$7.7B
Current ratio2.06x0.88x0.93x1.19x1.26x

Recent filings

More in Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.