Watts Water Technologies

WTS · NYSE

Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Watts Water Technologies reported revenue of $2.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 8.3% from the year before. Operating income was $448M, an operating margin of 18.4%, and net income was $341M. Operating cash flow of $402M less capital expenditure of $46M left free cash flow of $356M. It held more cash than debt (net cash $208M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.8B$2B$2.1B$2.3B$2.4B
Cost of revenue$1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Gross profit$767M$874M$961M$1.1B$1.2B
Research & development$46M$59M$67M$70M$74M
Selling, general & admin$508M$549M$605M$664M$734M
Operating income$240M$315M$351M$390M$448M
Interest expense$6M$7M$8M$15M$11M
Pre-tax income$234M$308M$350M$386M$446M
Income tax$68M$56M$87M$95M$105M
Net income$166M$252M$262M$291M$341M
Diluted EPS4.887.487.828.6910.17
Diluted shares34M34M34M34M34M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$242M$311M$350M$387M$406M
Receivables$221M$234M$260M$253M$294M
Inventory$371M$376M$399M$392M$524M
Current assets$862M$951M$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B
Net PP&E$201M$197M$248M$255M$297M
Goodwill$601M$592M$693M$715M$859M
Total assets$1.9B$1.9B$2.3B$2.4B$2.9B
Payables$143M$134M$132M$148M$182M
Deferred revenue–––$11M$27M
Current liabilities$409M$379M$406M$418M$512M
Long-term debt$142M$148M$298M$197M$198M
Shareholders' equity$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B$2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$181M$224M$311M$361M$402M
Capital expenditure$27M$28M$30M$35M$46M
Free cash flow$154M$196M$281M$326M$356M
Depreciation & amortisation$45M$40M$43M$54M$57M
Stock-based compensation$23M$18M$20M$20M$21M
Acquisitions$9M–$313M$96M$257M
Share buybacks$16M$69M$16M$17M$16M
Dividend per share1.011.161.381.651.99

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.4%3.9%9.5%8.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–31.5%11.4%11.3%14.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–53.3%4.5%11.1%17.0%
Gross margin42.4%44.2%46.7%47.2%49.5%
Operating margin13.2%15.9%17.1%17.3%18.4%
Net margin9.2%12.7%12.7%12.9%14.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.1%19.3%17.3%17.1%16.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.6%20.3%18.4%19.7%18.9%
Free cash flow margin8.5%9.9%13.7%14.5%14.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.09x0.89x1.19x1.24x1.18x
Receivable days4543464144
Inventory days130124133120155
Payable days5044444554
Interest cover38.0x45.0x42.8x26.6x41.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.12x0.11x0.20x0.12x0.10x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$100M−$163M−$52M−$190M−$208M
Current ratio2.11x2.51x2.61x2.59x2.51x

Recent filings

More in Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.