Software - Infrastructure · Technology · Fiscal year ends Jan 31
SentinelOne reported revenue of $1B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 21.9% from the year before. Operating income was −$321M, an operating margin of −32.1%, and net income was −$451M. Operating cash flow of $77M less capital expenditure of $713,000 left free cash flow of $76M.
Ranks among the 30 software - infrastructure companies we cover (1st = best; for debt, the least indebted). Green = top third, red = bottom third.
Last 5 fiscal years
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Jan 2024 | Jan 2025 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 205 | 422 | 621 | 821 | 1,001 |
| Cost of revenue | 81.7 | 144 | 179 | 211 | 259 |
| Gross profit | 123 | 278 | 442 | 610 | 742 |
| Research & development | 136 | 207 | 218 | 267 | 324 |
| Selling, general & admin | 254 | 474 | 595 | 673 | 727 |
| Operating income | −267 | −403 | −378 | −329 | −321 |
| Interest expense | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| Pre-tax income | −270 | −384 | −333 | −282 | −280 |
| Income tax | 1.0 | −5.6 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 171 |
| Net income | −271 | −379 | −339 | −288 | −451 |
| Diluted EPS | −1.56 | −1.36 | −1.15 | −0.92 | −1.37 |
| Diluted shares | 174 | 278 | 295 | 315 | 330 |
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Jan 2024 | Jan 2025 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 1,669 | 138 | 257 | 187 | 170 |
| Receivables | 101 | 151 | 214 | 236 | 289 |
| Current assets | 1,818 | 915 | 1,297 | 1,070 | 1,051 |
| Net PP&E | 24.9 | 38.7 | 48.8 | 71.8 | 84.0 |
| Goodwill | 108 | 540 | 549 | 630 | 913 |
| Total assets | 2,042 | 2,259 | 2,321 | 2,407 | 2,438 |
| Payables | 9.9 | 11.2 | 6.8 | 8.2 | 10.3 |
| Deferred revenue | 183 | 303 | 400 | 470 | 550 |
| Current liabilities | 281 | 473 | 590 | 614 | 756 |
| Long-term debt | 0.0 | – | – | – | – |
| Total liabilities | 391 | 602 | 727 | 737 | 1,001 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,651 | 1,657 | 1,594 | 1,669 | 1,437 |
| Backlog (remaining obligations) | 345 | 609 | 896 | 1,169 | 1,400 |
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Jan 2024 | Jan 2025 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −95.6 | −193 | −68.4 | 33.7 | 76.6 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.7 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| Free cash flow | −99.2 | −198 | −69.7 | 31.9 | 75.9 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 7.9 | 29.7 | 38.9 | 42.8 | 54.9 |
| Stock-based compensation | 87.9 | 164 | 217 | 268 | 298 |
| Acquisitions | 3.4 | 281 | 13.6 | 124 | 249 |
| Share buybacks | – | – | 0.0 | 0.0 | 200 |
| Fiscal year | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Jan 2024 | Jan 2025 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 106.1% | 47.1% | 32.2% | 21.9% |
| Gross margin | 60.1% | 65.8% | 71.1% | 74.3% | 74.1% |
| Operating margin | −130.5% | −95.4% | −60.9% | −40.1% | −32.1% |
| Net margin | −132.4% | −89.7% | −54.5% | −35.1% | −45.0% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | −16.4% | −22.9% | −21.2% | −17.3% | −31.4% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | −15.2% | −22.5% | −21.9% | −18.4% | −19.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | −48.5% | −47.0% | −11.2% | 3.9% | 7.6% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 0.35x | 0.51x | 0.20x | −0.12x | −0.17x |
| Receivable days | 181 | 131 | 126 | 105 | 105 |
| Payable days | 44 | 28 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Interest cover | −340x | −220x | −311x | −1926x | – |
| Debt ÷ equity | 0.00x | – | – | – | – |
| Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash | −1,669 | – | – | – | – |
| Current ratio | 6.46x | 1.93x | 2.20x | 1.74x | 1.39x |
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.